12th April Slot 2

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. Thermal decomposition of an Mn compound (X) at 513 results in a compound Y, MnO_{2} and a gaseous product. MnO_{2} reacts with NaCI and concentrated H_{2}SO_{4} to give a pungent gas Z. X, Y, and Z, respectively, are:

     

    a)

    K_{3}MnO_{4},K_{2}MnO_{4} and Cl_{2}

     

     

     

    b)

    K_{2}MnO_{4}, KMnO_{4} and SO_{2}

    c)

    KMnO_{4}, K_{2}MnO_{4} and Cl_{2}

    d)

    K_{2}MnO_{4}, KMnO_{4} and Cl_{2}

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 15.29745042492918% students | Marked incorrect : 20.396600566572236% students | Marked not attempted : 64.30594900849859% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  2. NO_{2} required for a reaction is produced by the decomposition of N_{2}O_{5} in CCl_{4} as per the equation, 2N_{2}O_{5}(g)\rightarrow 4NO_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g).

    The initial concentration of N_{2}O_{5} is 3.00 mol L^{-1} and it is 2.75 mol L^{-1} after 30 minutes. The rate of formation of NO_{2} is:

    (in molL^{-1}min^{-1})

    a)

    0.01667

    b)

    0.004167

    c)

    0.008333

    d)

    0.002083

    Chemistry - Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 6.741573033707865% students | Marked incorrect : 27.752808988764045% students | Marked not attempted : 65.50561797752809% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  3. The pair that has similar atomic radii is:

     

    a)

    Mn and Re

    b)

    Ti and Hf

    c)

    Sc and Ni

    d)

    Mo and W

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 34.9911190053286% students | Marked incorrect : 25.932504440497333% students | Marked not attempted : 39.07637655417407% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  4. The INCORRECT statement is:

     

    a)

    Lithium is the strongest reducing agent among the alkali metals.

    b)

    Lithium is least reactive with water among the alkali metals

    c)

    LiNO_{3} decomposes on heating to give LiNO_{2} and O_{2}

    d)

    LiCl crystallizes from aqueous solution as LiCl\cdot 2H_{2}O

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 35.324675324675326% students | Marked incorrect : 15.064935064935064% students | Marked not attempted : 49.61038961038961% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  5. The C - C bond length is maximum in:

     

    a)

    graphite

    b)

    C_{70}

    c)

    C_{60}

    d)

    diamond

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements P-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 5.924978687127025% students | Marked incorrect : 5.441886899687411% students | Marked not attempted : 88.63313441318556% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: KCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  6. A solution is prepared by dissolving 0.6 g of urea (molar mass = 60g mol^{-1} ) and 1.8 g of glucose (molar mass = 180 g mol^{-1} ) in 100 mL of water at 27^{\circ}C. The osmotic pressure of the solution is (in atm):

    (R = 0.08206 L atm K^{-1}mol^{-1})

    (Response should be upto only two decimal digit like 78.76 or 0.78).

    a)

    4.92

    b)

    2.46

    c)

    5.8

    d)

    1.64

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 23.492723492723496% students | Marked incorrect : 9.355509355509357% students | Marked not attempted : 67.15176715176715% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. In comparison to boron, beryllium has:

    a)

    lesser nuclear charge and lesser first ionisation enthalpy

    b)

    greater nuclear charge and lesser first ionisation enthalpy

    c)

    greater nuclear charge and greater first ionisation enthalpy

    d)

    lesser nuclear charge and greater first ionisation enthalpy

    Chemistry - Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 30.727272727272727% students | Marked incorrect : 28.545454545454547% students | Marked not attempted : 40.72727272727273% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  8. The decreasing order of electrical conductivity of the following aqueous solution is:

    0.1 M Formic acid (A),

    0.1 M Acetic acid (B),

    0.1 M Benzoic acid (C)

    a)

    A > C > B

    b)

    C > B > A

    c)

    A > B > C

    d)

    C > A > B

    Chemistry - Carboxylic Acids and their derivatives Organic compounds containing C, H AND O (Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids) Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
    Marked right : 7.7167171498629745% students | Marked incorrect : 21.419299004759846% students | Marked not attempted : 70.86398384537718% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: VITEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: AP EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  9. What will be the major product when m-cresol is reacted with propargyl bromide (HC\equiv C-CH_{2}Br) in the presence of K_{2}CO_{3} in acetone?

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic compounds containing C, H AND O (Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids) Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 6.163144180660105% students | Marked incorrect : 21.89128546612623% students | Marked not attempted : 71.94557035321367% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: AP EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  10. The molar solubility of Cd(OH)_{2} is 1.84\times 10^{-5}M in water. The expected solubility of Cd(OH)_{2} in a buffer solution of pH = 12 is :

     

    a)

    1.84\times 10^{-9}M

     

     

     

    b)

    \frac{2.49}{1.84}\times 10^{-9}M

    c)

    6.23\times 10^{-11}M

    d)

    2.49\times 10^{-10}M

    Chemistry - Solutions Solutions
    Marked right : 18.207282913165265% students | Marked incorrect : 7.002801120448179% students | Marked not attempted : 74.78991596638656% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  11. Benzene diazonium chloride on reaction with aniline in the presence of dilute hydrochloric acid gives:

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 14.688772542175684% students | Marked incorrect : 8.071553228621292% students | Marked not attempted : 77.23967422920303% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  12. The correct statement is:

     

    a)

    leaching of bauxite using concentrated NaOH solution gives sodium aluminate and sodium silicate.

    b)

    the Hall-Heroult process is used for the production of aluminum and iron

     

    c)

    pig iron obtained from cast iron

    d)

    the blistered appearance of copper during the metallurgical process is due to the evaluation of  CO_{2} 

    Chemistry - Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 21.910112359550563% students | Marked incorrect : 23.03370786516854% students | Marked not attempted : 55.0561797752809% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  13. The primary pollutant that leads to photochemical; smog is:

     

    a)

    acrolein

    b)

    nitrogen oxides

    c)

    ozone

    d)

    sulphur dioxide 

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 45.915841584158414% students | Marked incorrect : 21.534653465346533% students | Marked not attempted : 32.54950495049505% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  14. The IUPAC name for the following compounds is:

    a)

    3-methyl-4-(3-methylprop-1-enyl)-1-heptyne

    b)

    3,5-dimethyl-4-propylhept-6-en-1-yne

    c)

    3-methyl-4-(1-methylprop-2-ynyl)-1-heptene

    d)

    3,5-dimethyl-4-propylhept-1-en-6-yen

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 19.346049046321525% students | Marked incorrect : 28.065395095367844% students | Marked not attempted : 52.58855585831063% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  15. The temporary hardness of a water sample is due to compound X. Boiling this sample converts X to compound Y. X and Y, respectively, are:

     

    a)

     Mg(HCO_{3})_{2} and Mg(HO)_{2}

     

     

     

    b)

    Ca(HCO_{3})_{2} and Ca(HO)_{2}

    c)

    Mg(HCO_{3})_{2} and MgCO_{3}

    d)

    Ca(HCO_{3})_{2} and CaO

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 24.057450628366247% students | Marked incorrect : 28.366247755834827% students | Marked not attempted : 47.57630161579892% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. In the following skew conformation of ethane, {H}' - C - C - H'' dihedral angle is:

     

    a)

    58^{\circ}

    b)

    149^{\circ}

    c)

    151^{\circ}

    d)

    120^{\circ}

    Chemistry - Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
    Marked right : 22.3463687150838% students | Marked incorrect : 18.24953445065177% students | Marked not attempted : 59.40409683426443% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. Among the following, the energy of 2s orbital is lowest in:

     

    a)

    K

    b)

    H

    c)

    Li

    d)

    Na

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 24.35129740518962% students | Marked incorrect : 33.532934131736525% students | Marked not attempted : 42.115768463073856% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. Which one of the following is likely to give a precipitate with AgNO_{3} solution?

     

    a)

    CH_{2}=CH-Cl

     

     

     

    b)

    CCl_{4}

    c)

    CHCl_{3}

    d)

    (CH_{3})_{3}CCl

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 25.32347504621072% students | Marked incorrect : 16.081330868761555% students | Marked not attempted : 58.59519408502772% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19. 25g of an unknown hydrocarbon upon burning produces 88 g of CO_{2} and 9 g of H_{2}O. This unknown hydrocarbon contains:

     

    a)

    20 g of carbon and 5 g of hydrogen 

    b)

    22 g of carbon and 3 g of hydrogen 

    c)

    24 g of carbon and 1 g of hydrogen 

    d)

    18 g of carbon and 7 g of hydrogen 

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 15.017757483510907% students | Marked incorrect : 9.081684424150177% students | Marked not attempted : 75.90055809233891% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  20. Heating of 2-chloro-1-phenylbutane with EtOK/EtOH gives X as the major product. The reaction of X with Hg(OAc)_{2}/H_{2}O followed by NaBH_{4} gives Y as the major product. Y is:

     

     

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 21.062271062271062% students | Marked incorrect : 14.102564102564102% students | Marked not attempted : 64.83516483516483% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  21. The compound used in the treatment of lead poisoning is: 

     

    a)

    D-penicillamine

    b)

    desferrioxime B

    c)

    Cis-plantin

    d)

    EDTA

    Chemistry - Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry in Everyday Life
    Marked right : 13.607863074055246% students | Marked incorrect : 15.861718352821555% students | Marked not attempted : 70.5304185731232% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: MHT-CET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  22. Which of the given statement is INCORRECT about glycogen?

    a)

    It is a straight chain polymer similar to amylose.

    b)

    Only \alpha - linkages are present in the molecule

    c)

    It is present in animal cells

    d)

    It is present in some yeast and fungi.

    Chemistry - Biomolecules Biomolecules
    Marked right : 6.460674157303371% students | Marked incorrect : 10.182584269662922% students | Marked not attempted : 83.35674157303372% students
    (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  23. Consider the following reactions:

    'A' is : 

    a)

    CH\equiv CH

     

     

     

    b)

    CH_{3}-C\equiv C-CH_{3}

    c)

    CH_{3}-C\equiv CH

    d)

    CH_{2}=CH_{2}

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 23.933209647495364% students | Marked incorrect : 21.521335807050093% students | Marked not attempted : 54.54545454545454% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  24. The correct of the following polymer is :

     

    a)

    Polyisobutane 

    b)

    Polytert - butylene

    c)

    Polysioprene

    d)

    Polyisobutylene

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 30.88235294117647% students | Marked incorrect : 24.63235294117647% students | Marked not attempted : 44.48529411764706% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  25. An 'Assertion' and a 'Reason' are given below. Choose the correct answer from the following options:

    Assertion (A): Vinyl halides do not undergo nucleophilic substitution easily.

    Reason (R): Even though the intermediate carbocation is stabilized by loosely held \pi-electrons, the cleavage is difficult because of strong bonding.

     

    a)

    Both (A) and (R) are wrong statements

    b)

    Both (A) and (R) are the correct statement and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

     

    c)

    Both (A) and (R) are correct statements but (R) isnot the correct explanation of (A).

     

    d)

    (A) is a correct statement but (R) wrong statement.

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 14.12639405204461% students | Marked incorrect : 20.44609665427509% students | Marked not attempted : 65.4275092936803% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  26. The ratio of a number of atoms present in a simple cubic, body-centered cubic and face-centered cubic structure are, respectively:

     

    a)

    8 : 1 : 6

    b)

    1 : 2 : 4

    c)

    4 : 2 : 1

    d)

    4 : 2 : 3

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 42.56410256410256% students | Marked incorrect : 4.358974358974359% students | Marked not attempted : 53.07692307692308% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  27. In which one of the following equilibria, 

    \mathrm{K_{p}\neq K_{c}?}

    a)

    \\mathrm{2 C(s)+O_{2}(g) \\rightleftharpoons 2 C O(g)}

    b)

    \\mathrm{2 H I(g) \\rightleftharpoons H_{2}(g)+I_{2}(g)}

    c)

    \\mathrm{N O_{2}(g)+S O_{2}(g) \\rightleftharpoons N O(g)+S O_{3}(g)}

    d)

    \\mathrm{2 N O(g) \\rightleftharpoons N_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g)}

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 32.544378698224854% students | Marked incorrect : 11.834319526627219% students | Marked not attempted : 55.62130177514793% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  28. The coordination numbers of Co and Al in [Co(Cl)(en)_{2}]Cl and K_{3}[Al(C_{2}O_{4})_{3}], respectively, are :

    (en = ethane-1, 2-diamine)

     

    a)

    5 and 3

    b)

    3 and 3

    c)

    6 and 6

    d)

    5 and 6

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 30.56379821958457% students | Marked incorrect : 17.210682492581604% students | Marked not attempted : 52.22551928783383% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  29. The INCORRECT match in the following is:

     

    a)

    \Delta G^{0}<0,K>1

     

     

     

    b)

    \Delta G^{0}=0,K=1

    c)

    \Delta G^{0}>0,K>1

    d)

    \Delta G^{0}<0,K<1

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 18.73198847262248% students | Marked incorrect : 24.495677233429394% students | Marked not attempted : 56.77233429394812% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  30. Among the following, the INCORRECT statement about colloids is:

    a)

    They can scatter light.

    b)

    They are larger than small molecules and have high molar mass.

    c)

    The osmotic pressure of a colloidal solution is of a higher order than the true solution at the same concentration.

    d)

    The range of diameters of colloidal particles is between 1 and 1000 nm.

    Chemistry - Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 33.81294964028777% students | Marked incorrect : 15.827338129496402% students | Marked not attempted : 50.35971223021583% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  31. Maths
  32. The derivative of \tan ^{-1}\left ( \frac{\sin x-\cos x}{\sin x+\cos x} \right ),

    with respect to \frac{x}{2}, where \left ( c\epsilon \left ( 0,\frac{\pi }{2} \right ) \right ) is :

     

    a)

    1

     

     

    b)

    \frac{2}{3}

    c)

    \frac{1}{2}

    d)

    2

    Maths - Trigonometry Differential Calculus Trigonometry Limit , continuity and differentiability
    Marked right : 15.868263473053892% students | Marked incorrect : 14.67065868263473% students | Marked not attempted : 69.46107784431138% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  33. For initial screening of an admission test, a candidate is given fifty problems to solve. If the probability that the candidate can solve any problem is \frac{4}{5}, then the probability that he is unable to solve less than two problem is :

     

    a)

     \frac{201}{5}\left ( \frac{1}{5} \right )^{49}

    b)

    \frac{316}{25}\left ( \frac{4}{5} \right )^{48}