Q5. Given a of length 7.3 cm and
length of 3.4 cm, construct a line segment
such that the length of
is equal to the difference between the lengths of
and
. Verify by measurement.
The steps of construction are as follows:
(i) Draw a line ′l′ and take a point X on it.
(ii) Construct such that length
= length of
= 7.3 cm
(iii) Then cut off = length of
= 3.4 cm
(iv) Thus the length of = length of
– length of
Verification:
By measurement, we find that length of = 3.9 cm