10th April Slot 1

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The regions of the atmosphere, where clouds form and 

    where we live, respectively, are:

    a)

    Troposphere and Stratosphere

    b)

     Stratosphere and Troposphere 

    c)

    Troposphere and Troposphere 

    d)

     Stratosphere and Stratosphere

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 35.25345622119816% students | Marked incorrect : 26.95852534562212% students | Marked not attempted : 37.78801843317972% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  2. The species that can have a trans-isomer is:

    ( en = ethane-1,2-diamine, ox = oxalate) 

    a)

    [Zn(en)Cl_{2}]

    b)

    [Pt(en)Cl_{2}]

    c)

    [Cr(en)_{2}(ox)]^{+}

    d)

    [Pt(en)_{2}Cl_{2}]^{2+}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 29.96632996632997% students | Marked incorrect : 11.784511784511785% students | Marked not attempted : 58.24915824915825% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  3. Ethylamine (C_{2}H_{5}NH_{2}) can be obtained from N-ethylphthalimide 

    on treatment with:

    a)

    NH_{2}NH_{2}

    b)

    CaH_{2}

    c)

    NaBH_{4}

    d)

    H_{2}O

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 22.58953168044077% students | Marked incorrect : 15.702479338842975% students | Marked not attempted : 61.70798898071625% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  4. The oxoacid of sulphur that does not contain bond between sulphur atoms is:

    a)

    H_{2}S_{4}O_{6}

    b)

    H_{2}S_{2}O_{3}

    c)

    H_{2}S_{2}O_{7}

    d)

    H_{2}S_{2}O_{4}

    Chemistry - p- Block Elements
    Marked right : 35.46325878594249% students | Marked incorrect : 10.86261980830671% students | Marked not attempted : 53.674121405750796% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  5. Consider the hydrated ions of Ti^{2+},V^{2+},Ti^{3+}\: \: and\: \: Sc^{3+}.

    The correct order of their spin-only magnetic moments is:

    a)

    V^{2+}<Ti^{2+}<Ti^{3+}<Sc^{3+}

    b)

    Sc^{3+}<Ti^{3+}<Ti^{2+}<V^{2+}Therefore, option (1) is correct.

    c)

    Ti^{3+}<Ti^{2+}<Sc^{3+}<V^{2+}

    d)

    Sc^{3+}<Ti^{3+}<V^{2+}<Ti^{2+}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 23.29192546583851% students | Marked incorrect : 24.22360248447205% students | Marked not attempted : 52.484472049689444% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  6. Increasing rate of S_{N}1 reaction in the following compounds is :

     

    a)

    (A) < (B) < (C) < (D)

    b)

    (B) < (A) < (C) < (D)

    c)

    (B) < (A) < (D) < (C)

    d)

    (A) < (B) < (D) < (C)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 16.705882352941178% students | Marked incorrect : 16.941176470588236% students | Marked not attempted : 66.3529411764706% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  7. Amylopectin is composed of :

    a)

    \alpha-D-glucose,C_{1}-C_{4}\: \: and\: \: C_{1}-C_{6}\: \: linkages

    b)

    \beta -D-glucose,C_{1}-C_{4}\: \: and\: \: C_{2}-C_{6}\: \: linkages

    c)

    \beta -D-glucose,C_{1}-C_{4}\: \: and\: \: C_{1}-C_{6}\: \: linkages

    d)

    \alpha -D-glucose,C_{1}-C_{4}\: \: and\: \: C_{2}-C_{6}\: \: linkages

    Chemistry - Biomolecules
    Marked right : 31.05022831050228% students | Marked incorrect : 18.72146118721461% students | Marked not attempted : 50.2283105022831% students

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. A process will be spontaneous at all temperatures if :

    a)

    \triangle H<0\: \: and\: \: \triangle S<0

    b)

    \triangle H>0\: \: and\: \: \triangle S<0

    c)

    \triangle H<0\: \: and\: \: \triangle S>0

    d)

    \triangle H>0\: \: and\: \: \triangle S>0

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 38.226299694189606% students | Marked incorrect : 14.678899082568808% students | Marked not attempted : 47.09480122324159% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. Major products of the following reaction are:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    CH_{3}OH\: \: and\: \: HCO_{2}H

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Carbonyl Compounds Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 7.447209653092006% students | Marked incorrect : 9.973604826546003% students | Marked not attempted : 82.57918552036199% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: VITEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  10. Match the refining methods (Column I) with metals (Column II).

              Column I                                           Column II

        (Refining methods)                                   Metals)

    (I)    Liquation                                               (a)  Zr

    (II)   Zone Refining                                        (b)  Ni

    (III)  Mond Process                                       (c)  Sn

    (IV) Van Arkel Method                                   (d)  Ga

    a)

    (I) - (c); (II) - (a); (III) - (b); (IV) - (d)

    b)

    (I) - (b); (II) - (c); (III) - (d); (IV) - (a)

    c)

    (I) - (c); (II) - (d); (III) - (b); (IV) - (a)

    d)

    (I) - (b); (II) - (d); (III) - (a); (IV) - (c)

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 16.617819460726846% students | Marked incorrect : 6.843493552168815% students | Marked not attempted : 76.53868698710434% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. A gas undergoes physical adsorption on a surface and follows the given Freundlich

    adsorption isotherm equation

    \frac{x}{m}=kp^{0.5}

    Adsorption of the gas increases with: 

    a)

    Decrease in p and increase in T

    b)

    Decrease in p and decrease in T

    c)

    Increase in p and decrease in T

    d)

    Increase in p and increase in T

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 41.796875% students | Marked incorrect : 18.619791666666664% students | Marked not attempted : 39.58333333333333% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  12. The major product of the following reaction is : 

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 9.550561797752808% students | Marked incorrect : 12.921348314606742% students | Marked not attempted : 77.52808988764045% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  13. The alloy used in the construction of aircrafts is :

    a)

    Mg - Al

    b)

    Mg - Zn

    c)

    Mg - Sn

    d)

    Mg - Mn

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 47.524752475247524% students | Marked incorrect : 6.9306930693069315% students | Marked not attempted : 45.54455445544555% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  14. The graph between \left | \psi \right |^{2} and  r ( radial distance ) is shown below.

    This represents :

    a)

    3s orbital

    b)

    2s orbital

    c)

    1s orbital

    d)

    2p orbital

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 28.47682119205298% students | Marked incorrect : 13.245033112582782% students | Marked not attempted : 58.27814569536424% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  15. The synonym for water gas when used in the production of methanol is:

    a)

    natural gas

    b)

    fuel gas

    c)

    laughing gas

    d)

    syn gas

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen and its compound Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 16.794491894718494% students | Marked incorrect : 12.750566498169775% students | Marked not attempted : 70.45494160711173% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  16. Three complexes, [CoCl(NH_{3})_{5}]^{2+} (I)[Co(NH_{3})_{5}H_{2}O]^{3+} (II) and 

    [Co(NH_{3})_{6}]^{3+} (III) absorb light in the visible region.

    The correct order of the wavelength of light absorbed by them is:

    a)

    (III) > (I) > (II)

    b)

    (III) > (II) > (I)

    c)

    (II) > (I) > (III)

    d)

    (I) > (II) > (III)

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 14.61794019933555% students | Marked incorrect : 17.275747508305646% students | Marked not attempted : 68.10631229235881% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  17. A bacterial infection in an internal wound grows as N{}'(t)=N_{o}exp(t),

    where the time t is in hours. A dose of antibiotic, taken orally, needs 1 hour to reach the wound.

    Once it reaches there, the bacterial population goes down as \frac{dN}{dt}=-5N^{2}.

    What will be the plot of \frac{N_{o}}{N} vs. t after 1 hour ? 

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 21.07843137254902% students | Marked incorrect : 15.196078431372548% students | Marked not attempted : 63.725490196078425% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  18. The correct order of catenation is: 

    a)

    C > Sn > Si \approx Ge

    b)

    C > Si > Ge \approx Sn

    c)

    Si > Sn > C > Ge

    d)

     Ge > Sn > Si > C

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p-block elements -group 14 (Carbon family) p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 14.00323566420996% students | Marked incorrect : 12.870753190724429% students | Marked not attempted : 73.12601114506562% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

  19. At room temperature, a dilute solution of urea is prepared by dissolving 0.60g of urea in 360 g of water. If the vapour pressure of pure water at this temperature is 35 mmHg, lowering of vapour pressure(in  mmHg)  will be:

    (molar mass of urea = 60g/mol)

    a)

    0.017

    b)

    0.028

    c)

    0.027

    d)

    0.031

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 22.89156626506024% students | Marked incorrect : 10.240963855421686% students | Marked not attempted : 66.86746987951807% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

  20. The major product of the following reaction is : 

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 7.961783439490445% students | Marked incorrect : 22.611464968152866% students | Marked not attempted : 69.42675159235668% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  21. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 12.433392539964476% students | Marked incorrect : 28.063943161634104% students | Marked not attempted : 59.50266429840142% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  22.               Consider the following table :

    Gas           a/(k\: \: Pa \: \: dm^{6}\: \: mol^{-1})        b/(\: \: dm^{3}\: \: mol^{-1})

    A                           642.32                                      0.05196

    B                          155.21                                       0.04136

    C                          431.91                                       0.05196

    D                          155.21                                       0.4382

                   a and b are van der Waals constants. The correct statement about the gases is :

    a)

    Gas C will occupy more volume than gas A;

    gas B will be more compressible than gas D

    b)

    Gas C will occupy lesser volume than gas A;

    gas B will be lesser compressible than gas D

    c)

    Gas C will occupy more volume than gas A;

    gas B will be lesser compressible than gas D

    d)

    Gas C will occupy lesser volume than gas A;

    gas B will be more compressible than gas D

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 14.444444444444443% students | Marked incorrect : 13.88888888888889% students | Marked not attempted : 71.66666666666667% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  23. Consider the statements S1 and S2 :

    S1 : Conductivity always increases with decrease in the concentration of electrolyte.

    S2 : Molar conductivity always increases with decrease in the concentration of electrolyte.

    The correct option among the following is : 

    a)

    Both S1 and S2 are wrong

    b)

    S1 is wrong and S2 is correct

    c)

    Both S1 and S2 are correct

    d)

    S1 is correct and S2 is wrong

    Chemistry - Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 36.32075471698113% students | Marked incorrect : 18.632075471698112% students | Marked not attempted : 45.04716981132076% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  24. Consider the following statements:

    (a) The pH of a mixture containing 400mL of 0.1 M H2SO4 and 400ml of 0.1M NaOH will be approximately 1.3.

    (b) Ionic product of water is temperature dependent.

    (c) A monobasic acid with K_{a}=10^{-5} has a pH=5. The degree of dissociation of this acid is 50%.

    (d) The Le Chatelier's principle is not applicable to common-ion effect.

    The correct statements are :

    a)

    (a), (b) and (d)

    b)

    a), (b) and (c)

    c)

     (b) and (c)

    d)

     (a) and (b)

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 17.16101694915254% students | Marked incorrect : 22.88135593220339% students | Marked not attempted : 59.95762711864406% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

  25. The principle of column chromatography is:

    a)

    Gravitational force

    b)

    Capillary action

    c)

    Differential absorption of the substances on the solid phase.

    d)

    Differential adsorption of the substances on the solid phase.

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 36.55778894472362% students | Marked incorrect : 26.758793969849247% students | Marked not attempted : 36.68341708542713% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  26. The isoelectronic set of ions is : 

    a)

    N^{3-}, O^{2-},F^{-} \: \: and \: \: Na^{+}

    b)

    N^{3-}, Li^{+},Mg^{2+} \: \: and \: \: O^{2-}

    c)

    F^{-},Li^{+}, Na^{+} \: \: and \: \: Mg^{2+}

    d)

    Li^{+},Na^{+},O^{2-} \: \: and \: \:F^{-}

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 48.69791666666667% students | Marked incorrect : 8.59375% students | Marked not attempted : 42.70833333333333% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  27. Which of the following is a condensation polymer?

    a)

    Buna - S

    b)

    Neoprene

    c)

    Teflon

    d)

    Nylon 6,6

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 15.112354926331387% students | Marked incorrect : 15.458062391966418% students | Marked not attempted : 69.4295826817022% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  28. At 300 K and 1 atmospheric pressure, 10 mL of a hydrocarbon required 55 mL of O_{2} for complete combustion, and 40 mL of CO_{2}  is formed. The formula of the hydrocarbon is:

    a)

    C_{4}H_{10}

    b)

    C_{4}H_{6}

    c)

    C_{4}H_{7}Cl

    d)

    C_{4}H_{8}

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 12.026956972524625% students | Marked incorrect : 10.419906687402799% students | Marked not attempted : 77.55313634007258% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  29. The increasing order of the reactivity of the following compounds towards electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions is:

    a)

    II < I < III

    b)

    III < II < I

    c)

    III < I < II

    d)

    I < III < II

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 4.788455231223352% students | Marked incorrect : 9.576910462446705% students | Marked not attempted : 85.63463430632994% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: SRMJEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  30. During the change of O_{2} to O_{2}^{-}, the incoming electron goes to the orbital :

     

    a)

    \pi 2 p_{y}

    b)

    \sigma ^{*}2p_{z}

    c)

    \pi^{*}2p_{x}

    d)

    \pi 2 p_{x}

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and molecular structure
    Marked right : 37.77777777777778% students | Marked incorrect : 11.555555555555555% students | Marked not attempted : 50.66666666666667% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  31. Maths
  32. Let f(x)=x^{2},x\epsilon R. For any A\subseteq R , define 

    g(A)={\left \{ x\epsilon R : f(x)\epsilon A}\right \}. If S=[0,4] , then which

    one of the following statements is not true ?

    a)

    g(f(S)) \neq S

    b)

    f(g(S)) = S

    c)

    g(f(S)) = g(S)

    d)

    f(g(S)) \neq f(S)

    Maths - Algebra Sets, Relations and Functions
    Marked right : 6.901217861975644% students | Marked incorrect : 14.073071718538566% students | Marked not attempted : 79.02571041948579% students
    (Asked in: MHT-CET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  33. Let f:R\rightarrow R be differentiable at c\epsilon R and f(c) = 0.

    If g(x)=\left | f(x) \right |, then at x=c , g is :

    a)

    not differentiable if f{}'(c)=0

    b)

    differentiable if f{}'(c)\neq0<