Premium Exclusive Mock test

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The upper stratosphere consisting of the ozone layer protects us from the sun's radiation that falls in the wavelength region of :

    a)

    600 - 750 nm

    b)

    400 - 550 nm

    c)

    0.8 - 1.5 nm

    d)

    200 - 315 nm 

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 5.013871306596278% students | Marked incorrect : 12.923209524066042% students | Marked not attempted : 82.06291916933768% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  2. The pair that does NOT require calcination is :

    a)

    ZnCO_{3}\: and\: CaO

     

    b)

    ZnO\: and\: MgO

    c)

    ZnO\: and \: Fe_{2}O_{3}\cdot {x}H_{2}O

    d)

    Fe_{2}O_{3} \: and \: CaCO_{3}\cdot MgCO_{3}

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 8.962428598246133% students | Marked incorrect : 8.625868218509481% students | Marked not attempted : 82.41170318324438% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  3. The compound that is NOT a common component of photochemiclal smog is :

    a)

     

    b)

    CH_{2}= CHCHO

    c)

    CF_{2}Cl_{2}

    d)

    O_{3}

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 6.272819131020546% students | Marked incorrect : 10.547659144493094% students | Marked not attempted : 83.17952172448636% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  4. The aldehydes which will NOT form Grignard product with one equivalent Grignard reagents are :

    a)

    (B), (D)

    b)

    (B), (C),(D)

    c)

    (B), (C) 

    d)

    (C), (D)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
    Marked right : 1.9623138895240144% students | Marked incorrect : 9.02879584672701% students | Marked not attempted : 89.00889026374898% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  5. The major product of the following reaction is :

     

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 4.843392929157145% students | Marked incorrect : 7.449926065331362% students | Marked not attempted : 87.70668100551148% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  6. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    CH_{3}CH_{2}C\equiv CH

    c)

    CH_{3}CH=CHCH_{2}NH_{2}

    d)

    CH_{3}CH=C=CH_{2}

    Chemistry - Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 28.731942215088285% students | Marked incorrect : 25.52166934189406% students | Marked not attempted : 45.74638844301766% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  7. The volume of gas A is twice than that of gas B. The compressibility factor of gas A is thrice than that of gas B at same temperature. The pressures of the gases for equal number of moles are :

    a)

    2P_{A}=3P_{B}

    b)

    3P_{A}=2P_{B}

    c)

    P_{A}=2P_{B}

    d)

    P_{A}=3P_{B}

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 33.5978835978836% students | Marked incorrect : 12.962962962962962% students | Marked not attempted : 53.43915343915344% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. Two solids dissociate as follows 

    A(s)\rightleftharpoons B(g)+C(g);K_{p1}=x\: atm^{2}

    D(s)\rightleftharpoons C(g)+E(g);K_{p2}=y\: atm^{2}

    The total pressure when both the solids dissociate simultaneously is :

    a)

    (x + y) atm

    b)

    \sqrt{x +y}\: atm

     

    c)

    x^{2}+y^{2} \: atm

    d)

    2 (\sqrt{x+y})atm

     

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 14.775725593667547% students | Marked incorrect : 16.886543535620053% students | Marked not attempted : 68.33773087071239% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  9. Among the following four aromatic compounds, which one will have the lowest melting point ?

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
    Marked right : 31.666666666666664% students | Marked incorrect : 17.59259259259259% students | Marked not attempted : 50.74074074074074% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  10. The standard electrode potential E^{\ominus } and its temperature coefficient \left ( \frac{dE^{\ominus }}{dT} \right ) for a cell are 2 V and -5\times 10^{-4}\; \; VK^{-1} at 300K respectively. The cell reaction is 

    Zn(s)+Cu^{2+}(aq)\rightarrow Zn^{2+}(aq)+Cu(s)

    The standard reaction enthalpy (\Delta _{r}H^{\Theta }) at 300 K in kJ mol -1 is , [UseR=8JK^{-1}mol^{-1}\: and \: F=96,000C\: mol^{-1}]

    a)

    -412.8

    b)

    -384

    c)

    192

    d)

    206.4

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 6.05427974947808% students | Marked incorrect : 9.812108559498958% students | Marked not attempted : 84.13361169102296% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  11. The combination of plots which does not represent isothermal expansion of an ideal gas is :

    a)

    (A) and (D) 

    b)

    (A) and (C)

    c)

    (B) and (D) 

    d)

    (B) and (C)

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 26.550868486352357% students | Marked incorrect : 16.87344913151365% students | Marked not attempted : 56.575682382134% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  12. What is the work function (in eV) of the metal if the light of wavelength 400\AA generates photoelectrons of velocity 6\times 10^{5}ms^{-1} from it ?

    (Mass of electron = 9\times 10^{-31}kg

    Velocity of light = 3\times 10^{8}ms^{-1}

    Planck's constant = 6.626\times 10^{-34}Js

    Charge of electron = 1.6\times 10^{-19}JeV^{-1})

    a) 0.9 b) 3.1
    c) 2.1 d) 4
    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Structure of Atom Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 11.570247933884298% students | Marked incorrect : 11.983471074380166% students | Marked not attempted : 76.44628099173553% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  13. Arrange thefollowing amines in the decreasing order of basicity:

    a)

    I> II> III

     

     

     

    b)

    III> I> II

    c)

    III> II> I

    d)

    I> III> II

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 21.57772621809745% students | Marked incorrect : 26.218097447795824% students | Marked not attempted : 52.204176334106734% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  14. The incresing order of pK_{a} of the following amino acids in aqueous solution is:

    Gly,\, Asp,\: Lys,\, Arg

    a)

    Asp<Gly< Arg< Lys

    b)

    Gly< Asp< Arg< Lys

    c)

    Asp<Gly< Lys< Arg

    d)

    Arg< Lys< Gly< Asp

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Biomolecules Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Biomolecules
    Marked right : 18.80674448767834% students | Marked incorrect : 15.953307392996107% students | Marked not attempted : 65.23994811932555% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  15. If dichloromethane (DCM) and water (H_{2}O) are used for differential extraction , which one of the following statements is correct?

    a)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O would stay as lower and upper layer respectively in the S.F.

    b)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O will make turbid / colloidal mixture .

    c)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O would stay as upper and lower layer respectively in the separating funnel (S.F.)

    d)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O will be miscible clearly 

    Chemistry - Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 14.659685863874344% students | Marked incorrect : 15.18324607329843% students | Marked not attempted : 70.15706806282722% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. Consider the given plots for a reaction obeying Arrhenius equation ( 0^{0}C\: < \: T\: <\: 300^{0}C ) : (k and E_{a} are rate constant and activation energy , respectively )

    a)

    I is right but II is wrong .

    b)

    Both I and II are correct.

    c)

    I is wrong but II is right .

    d)

    Both I and II are wrong

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 25.77777777777778% students | Marked incorrect : 16.666666666666664% students | Marked not attempted : 57.55555555555556% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. The major product of the following reaction is:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 13.91304347826087% students | Marked incorrect : 24.869565217391305% students | Marked not attempted : 61.21739130434782% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. The entropy change (in kJK-1kg-1) associated with the conversion of 1kg of ice at 273 K to water vapours at 383 K is:

    ( Specific heat of water liquid and water vapour are 4.2kJK^{-1}kg^{-1} and \: 2.0kJ K^{-1}kg^{-1} ; heat of liquid fusion and vapourisation of water are 334kJkg^{-1}\: and\: \: 2491kJkg^{-1} , respectively ). ( log 273 = 2.436 , log 373=2.572 , log 383 = 2.583)

    a) 2.64 b) 7.9
    c) 8.49 d) 9.26
    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 5.807622504537205% students | Marked incorrect : 6.715063520871143% students | Marked not attempted : 87.47731397459165% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19. Consider the following reversible chemical reactions : 

    \mathrm{A_{2}(g)+B_{2}(g) \stackrel{K_{1}}{\rightleftharpoons} 2 A B(g)}

    \mathrm{6 A B(g) \stackrel{K_{2}}{\rightleftharpoons} 3 A_{2}(g)+3 B_{2}(g)}

    The relation between \mathrm{K_{1}\: and\: K_{2}}  is :

     

    a)

    \mathrm{K_{1}K_{2}=\frac{1}{3}}

    b)

    \mathrm{K_{2}=K_{1}\: ^{3}}

    c)

    \mathrm{K_{1}K_{2}=3}

    d)

    \mathrm{K_{2}=K_{1}\: ^{-3}}

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 29.512893982808023% students | Marked incorrect : 12.034383954154727% students | Marked not attempted : 58.45272206303726% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  20. The major product of the following reaction is :

     

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
    Marked right : 6.702412868632708% students | Marked incorrect : 14.745308310991955% students | Marked not attempted : 78.55227882037534% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  21. 25 ml of the given HCl solution requires 30 mL of 0.1 M sodium carbonate solution. What is the volume (in ml) of this HCl solution required to titrate 30 mL of 0.2 M aqueous NaOH solution?

    (Response should be in integer only like 78 or 6).

    a)

    25

    b)

    75

    c)

    12.5

    d)

    50

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 11.98443579766537% students | Marked incorrect : 10.27237354085603% students | Marked not attempted : 77.74319066147861% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a