JEE Main Paper 1 8th April 2019

*These questions are memory based.

The JEE Main 2019 Paper-1 was successfully conducted by the NTA ( National test agency) on 8th April 2019. The computer-based test was conducted in two shifts- Morning shift and Afternoon shift. The morning shift started at 9:30 am to 12:30 pm and the afternoon shift was conducted from 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm. In this article, we are going to share JEE main paper-1 analysis and some memory based questions. The exam analysis of JEE Main paper-1 is totally based on memory based questions and students feedback. Aspirants who appeared for the JEE Mains exam can check the analysis of 8th April 2019 paper here.

 

JEE Main Paper-1 Analysis 8th April 2019 ( Morning & Afternoon Session)

  • According to students feedback and memory based questions, the level of overall paper was moderate in both the shifts.
  • The exam pattern was almost the same as last year paper.
  • Most of the questions were asked from the class 12th syllabus.
  • As compared to Physics and Mathematics section, chemistry section was the easiest., questions were directly asked from NCERT.
  • Chemistry section was scoring and easier than the January session.
  • The Mathematics section was moderate with lengthy questions.
  • The level of Physics section was between moderate to difficult. In the physics section, most of the questions were concept based questions.
  • Some questions in the exam were also asked from the previous year JEE Main question paper.

 

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. Find the denticity of the following compound

    a)

    2

    b)

    3

    c)

    4

    d)

    6

    Chemistry -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: b

  2. Maths
  3. The shortest distance between the line y = x and the curve y^{2}=x-2 is

    a)

    \frac{7}{4\sqrt{2}}

    b)

    \frac{7}{2\sqrt{2}}

    c)

    \frac{7}{4\sqrt{3}}

    d)

    \frac{5}{4\sqrt{2}}

    Maths - Differential Calculus Limit , continuity and differentiability
    Marked right : 28.502415458937197% students | Marked incorrect : 4.3478260869565215% students | Marked not attempted : 67.14975845410628% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

  4. a)

    b)

    \alpha =\frac{\pi }{4}+\frac{\pi n}{4}

    c)

    \alpha =\frac{\pi }{16}+\frac{\pi n}{4}

    d)

    \alpha =\frac{\pi }{8}+\frac{\pi n}{16}

    Maths -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: a

  5. all possible numbers are formed using the digits 1,1,2,2,2,2,3,4.4  number of such numbers where odd number occupy even places?

    a)

    180

    b)

    90

    c)

    360

    d)

    45

    Maths -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: a

  6. a)

    b)

    tan^{-}(\frac{18}{13})

    c)

    tan^{-}(\frac{3}{13})

    d)

    tan^{-}(\frac{9}{26})

    Maths -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: a

  7. Mean and variance of 7 observation is 8 and 16. If 5 observations are 2,4,10,12,14 product of 2 observation is ?

    a)

    24

    b)

    96

    c)

    54

    d)

    48

    Maths - Statistics and Probability
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: d

  8. a)

    sin (3x)+sin(x)+x+C

    b)

    sin (2x)+sin(x)+x+C

    c)

    sin (2x)+sin(x)+2x+C

    d)

    sin (2x)+sin(3x)+x+c

    Maths -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: b

  9. \cos\left ( \alpha+\beta \right )=\frac{3}{4},\;\;\sin\left ( \alpha-\beta \right )=\frac{5}{13} and 0<\alpha,\beta<\frac{\pi}{4} then what is the value of \tan\left ( 2\alpha \right )

    a)

    63/16

    b)

    63/8

    c)

    63/32

    d)

    63/4

    Maths - Trigonometry
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: a

  10.  (x >1 ) what is the sum of the coefficients of all even degree forms

    a)

    13

    b)

    28

    c)

    26

    d)

    52

    Maths -
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 0% students | Marked not attempted : 0% students

    Correct Option: c

  11. a)

    4

    b)

    8

    c)

    2\sqrt{2}

    d)

    4\sqrt{2}

    Maths - Differential Calculus Limit , continuity and differentiability
    Marked right : 1.0582010582010581% students | Marked incorrect : 6.878306878306878% students | Marked not attempted : 92.06349206349206% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

  12. Physics
  13. In SI units, the dimension of \frac{\epsilon_0}{\mu_0} is

    a)

    M^{-2}L^{-4}T^6A^4

    b)

    M^{-1}L^{2}T^{3}A

    c)

    M^{-1}L^{2}T^{5}A^{2}

    d)

    M^{-1}L^{2}T^{-3}A

    Physics - Units and Measurement Physics and Measurement Physical World & Measurement
    Marked right : 11.389280677009873% students | Marked incorrect : 11.530324400564176% students | Marked not attempted : 77.08039492242595% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  14. Two particles move at right angle to each other. Their de-Broglie wavelengths are  \lambda_1 and \lambda_2 respectively. The particle suffers a perfectly inelastic collision. The de Broglie wavelength \lambda of final particle is given by

    a)

    \lambda=\frac{\lambda _{1}\lambda _{2}}{\sqrt{\lambda_{1}^{2}+\lambda_{2}^{2}}}

    b)

    \lambda=2\frac{\lambda _{1}\lambda _{2}}{\sqrt{\lambda_{1}^{2}+\lambda_{2}^{2}}}

    c)

    \lambda=\frac{\lambda _{1}^2\lambda _{2}}{\sqrt{\lambda_{1}^{2}+\lambda_{2}^{2}}}

    d)

    \lambda=\frac{\lambda _{1}\lambda _{2}}{2\sqrt{\lambda_{1}^{2}+\lambda_{2}^{2}}}

    Physics - Impulse and Momentum Work and Energy Work Energy and Power Work, energy and power
    Marked right : 21.27659574468085% students | Marked incorrect : 18.439716312056735% students | Marked not attempted : 60.28368794326241% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  15. \\ In\ an\ interference\ experiment \ the\ ratio\ of\ amplitudes\ of\ coherent\ waves \ is \ \frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{1}{3}$. The ratio of maximum and minimum intesities of fringes will be

    a)

    1

    b)

    2

    c)

    3

    d)

    4

    Physics - Optics Optics Optics
    Marked right : 35.1089588377724% students | Marked incorrect : 10.653753026634384% students | Marked not attempted : 54.23728813559322% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  16. If  10^{22} gas molecules each of mass 10^{-26} Kg collide over the area of 1 \ m^2 in unit second with  Speed 10^4 \ m/s the pressure exerted will be?

    a)

    3Nm^{-2}

    b)

    2 \ Nm^{2}

    c)

    4Nm^{-2}

    d)

    6Nm^{-2}

    Physics - Newtons Laws of Motion Laws of motion Laws of motion
    Marked right : 17.647058823529413% students | Marked incorrect : 8.470588235294118% students | Marked not attempted : 73.88235294117646% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. What is time at which the rate of dissipation of energy (Joule's heat) across the resistance is equal to the rate at which magnetic energy stored in the inductor?

     

    a)

    1.4 sec

    b)

    1.9 sec

    c)

    5 sec

    d)

    0.03 sec

    Physics - Electromagnetic Induction Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating currents Electromagnetic Induction and alternating Currents
    Marked right : 9.195402298850574% students | Marked incorrect : 10.632183908045976% students | Marked not attempted : 80.17241379310344% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. Plane electromagnetic wave travelled in x-direction has electric field component E = 6V/m which is in y-direction. Corresponding Magnetic field component (B) is-

    a)

    B_0=2*10^{-8}T (in \ \ z-axis)

    b)

    B_0=6*10^{-8}T (in \ \ z-axis)

    c)

    B_0=12*10^{-8}T (in \ \ z-axis)

    d)

    B_0=2*10^{8}T (in \ \ z-axis)

    Physics - Electromagnetic Waves Electromagnetic Waves
    Marked right : 36.272040302267% students | Marked incorrect : 7.304785894206549% students | Marked not attempted : 56.42317380352645% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  19. \\ The \ bob\ of\ a\ simple\ pendulum \ has\ mass \ 2 g$\ and\ a charge of $5.0 \mu C .$ It is at rest in a uniform horizontal electric field of intensity $2000 \boldsymbol{V} / m .$ At equilibrium, the angle that the pendulum makes with the vertical is : (take $\boldsymbol{g}=\mathbf{1 0} \boldsymbol{m} / \boldsymbol{s}^{2}$ ).

    a)

    \tan ^{-1}(0.5)

    b)

    \Theta = cot^{-1}{\frac{1}{2}}

    c)

    \Theta = sin^{-1}{\frac{1}{2}}

    d)

    \Theta = tan^{-1}{\frac{1}{4}}

    Physics - Electrostatics
    Marked right : 15.340909090909092% students | Marked incorrect : 17.613636363636363% students | Marked not attempted : 67.04545454545455% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  20. Consider a Steel wire of radius= 2mm of a load equal to 4 kg to be suspended from a rigid support and its top end, such that it is in hanging in a vertical position. What is its tensile stress due to its own weight? (take g=3.1\pi m/s^2 )

    a)

    6.2*10^{6} Nm^2

    b)

    3.1*10^{-6} Nm^2

    c)

    3.1\times 10^6 N/m^2

    d)

    3.1*10^{5} Nm^2

    Physics - Mechanics of Solids and Fluids Properties of Solids and Liquids
    Marked right : 32.278481012658226% students | Marked incorrect : 8.227848101265822% students | Marked not attempted : 59.49367088607595% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
Exams
Articles
Questions