10th April Slot 2

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. A plane is inclined at an angle \alpha =30^{0} with respect to the horizontal. A particle is projected with a speed u=2ms^{-1}from the base of the plane , making an angle\theta =15^{0} With respect to the plane as shown in the  figure . The distance from the base ,at which the particle hits the plane is close to:\left ( Take \, \, g=10ms^{-2} \right )

    a)

    20cm

    b)

    18cm

    c)

    26cm

    d)

    14cm

    Chemistry -
    Marked right : 15.2% students | Marked incorrect : 8.799999999999999% students | Marked not attempted : 76.0% students

    Correct Option: a

  2. Number of stereo centres present in the linear structure are X and cyclic structures of glucose are Y :

    then write answer XY.

    (if x=30, y= 10 then answer XY will be 3010).

     

    a)

    54

    b)

    44

    c)

    55

    d)

    45

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Biomolecules Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 27.37226277372263% students | Marked incorrect : 12.773722627737227% students | Marked not attempted : 59.854014598540154% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  3. The pH of a 0.02 \; M\; NH_{4}Cl solution will be [ given K_{b}\left ( NH_{4}OH \right )=10^{-5} and log\; 2=0.301]

    (Response should be upto only two decimal digit like 78.78 or 0.08).

    a)

    2.65

    b)

    4.35

    c)

    4.65

    d)

    5.35

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 11.76470588235294% students | Marked incorrect : 10.407239819004525% students | Marked not attempted : 77.82805429864254% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  4. The major product 'Y' in the following reaction is :

     

    a)

     

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 16.50485436893204% students | Marked incorrect : 19.57928802588997% students | Marked not attempted : 63.915857605178% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  5. Which of the following is NOT a correct method of the preparation of benzylamine from cyanobenzene ?

    a)

    H_{2}/Ni                   

    b)

     (i)\; \; LiAlH_{4}\; \; (ii)\; H_{3}O^{+}

    c)

     (i)\; SnCl_{2}+HCl\left ( gas \right )\; \; \; (ii)\; NaBH_{4}

    d)

    (i)\; HCl/H_{2}O\; \; (ii)\; NaBH_{4}

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 28.730158730158728% students | Marked incorrect : 24.285714285714285% students | Marked not attempted : 46.98412698412698% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  6. The highest possible oxidation states of uranium and plutonium, respectively, are :

    a)

    6\; and \; 7

    b)

    6\: and\: 4

    c)

    7\: and\: 6

    d)

    4\: and\: 6

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 28.27586206896552% students | Marked incorrect : 11.264367816091953% students | Marked not attempted : 60.45977011494252% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. A hydrated solid X on heating initially gives a monohydrated compound Y. Y upon heating above 373\; K leads to an anhydrous white powder Z \; . Xand Z \;respectively are :

    a)

    Washing soda and soda ash.

    b)

    Baking soda and dead burnt plaster

    c)

    Washing soda and dead burnt plaster.

    d)

    Baking soda and soda ash.

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 29.583333333333332% students | Marked incorrect : 16.041666666666668% students | Marked not attempted : 54.37499999999999% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. The correct order of the first ionization enthalpies is :

    a)

     Ti< Mn< Zn< Ni

    b)

    Ti< Mn< Ni< Zn

    c)

    Mn< Ti< Zn< Ni

    d)

    Zn< Ni< Mn< Ti

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 43.02325581395349% students | Marked incorrect : 16.701902748414376% students | Marked not attempted : 40.27484143763213% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  9. The correct statements among (a) to (d) are :

    (a) saline hydrides produce H_{2} gas when reacted with H_{2}O.

    (b) reaction of LiAlH_{4} with BF_{3}  leads to B_{2}H_{6}.

    (c) PH_{3} and CH_{4} are electron-rich and electron precise respectively.

    (d) HF and CH_{4} are called molecular hydrides.

    a)

     (a),(b),(c) and (d).

    b)

    (c) and (d) only.

    c)

    (a),(c) and (d) only.

    d)

    (a),(b) and (c) only.

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 28.258064516129032% students | Marked incorrect : 26.064516129032256% students | Marked not attempted : 45.67741935483871% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  10. The ratio of the shortest wavelength of two spectral series of hydrogen spectrum is found to be about 9. The spectral series are :

    a)

    Lymen and Paschen

    b)

    Balmer and Brackett

    c)

     Brackett and Pfund 

    d)

    Paschen and Pfund

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 33.415841584158414% students | Marked incorrect : 9.900990099009901% students | Marked not attempted : 56.683168316831676% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  11. The correct statement is :

    a)

    aniline is a froth stabilizer.

    b)

    zincite is a carbonate ore.

    c)

    sodium cyanide cannot be used in the metallurgy of silver.

    d)

    zone refining process cannot be used for the refining of titanium.

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 43.32129963898917% students | Marked incorrect : 16.064981949458485% students | Marked not attempted : 40.61371841155235% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  12. The increasing order of nucleophilicity of the following nucleophiles is :

    (a)\; CH_{3}CO_{2}^{\ominus }

    (b)\; H_{2}O

    (c)\; CH_{3}SO_{3}^{\ominus }

    (d)\;\overset{\ominus }{O}H

    a)

    (a)< (d)< (c)< (b)

    b)

     (b)< (c)< (d)< (a)

    c)

     (d)< (a)< (c)< (b)

    d)

    (b)< (c)< (a)< (d)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 22.58064516129032% students | Marked incorrect : 17.634408602150536% students | Marked not attempted : 59.78494623655914% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  13. The correct option among the following is :

    a)

    Colloidal medicines are more effective because they have small surface area.

    b)

    Addition of alum to water makes it unfit for drinking .

    c)

    Colloidal particles in lyophobic sols can be precipitated by electrophoresis.

    d)

    Brownian motion in colloidal solution is faster if the viscosity of the solution is very high.

    Chemistry - Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 11.969380654140572% students | Marked incorrect : 12.178148921363952% students | Marked not attempted : 75.85247042449548% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  14. Which one of these factors does not effect the stability of conformation in acyclic compounds?

    a)

    Steric interaction

    b)

    Torsional strain

    c)

    Electrostatic forces of interaction

    d)

    Angle strain

    Chemistry - Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
    Marked right : 26.576576576576578% students | Marked incorrect : 22.07207207207207% students | Marked not attempted : 51.35135135135135% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  15. In Chromatography, which of the following statements is INCORRECT for R_{f} ?

    a)

    R_{f} value depends on the type of chromatography.      

    b)

    The value of R_{f} can not be more than one.

    c)

     Higher R_{f} value means higher adsorption. 

    d)

    R_{f} value is dependent on the mobile phase.

    Chemistry - Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds Principles Related to Practical Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 9.233406808719078% students | Marked incorrect : 7.200587803085965% students | Marked not attempted : 83.56600538819495% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  16. The crystal field stabilization energy (CFSE) of \left [ Fe\left ( H_{2}O \right )_{6} \right ]Cl_{2}  and K_{2}\left [ NiCl_{4} \right ], respectively, are :

    a)

    -0.6\Delta _{0} \; and\; -0.8\Delta _{t}

    b)

     -0.4\Delta _{0}\; and\; -0.8\Delta _{t}       

    c)

    -2.4\Delta _{0}\; and\; -1.2\Delta _{t}

    d)

     -0.4\Delta _{0}\; and\; -1.2\Delta _{t}

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS Co-ordination Compounds d and f Block Elements Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 17.68595041322314% students | Marked incorrect : 12.396694214876034% students | Marked not attempted : 69.91735537190083% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. The difference between \Delta H and \Delta U \left ( \Delta H-\Delta U \right ), when the combustion of one mole of heptane is carried out at a temperature T, (in terms of RT) is equal to:

    (Response should be in integer with sign like -2 or +3).

    a) -4 b) -3
    c) 4 d) 3
    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 8.974358974358974% students | Marked incorrect : 12.454212454212454% students | Marked not attempted : 78.57142857142857% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. Which one of the following graphs between molar conductivity \left ( \wedge _{m} \right ) versus \sqrt{C} is correct?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 23.91304347826087% students | Marked incorrect : 15.869565217391305% students | Marked not attempted : 60.21739130434782% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  19. The correct match between Item -I and Item -II is :

      Item - I   Item-II
    (a) Highest density polythene (I) Peroxide catalyst
    (b) Polyacrylonitrile (II) Condensation at high temperature & pressure
    (c) Novolac (III) Ziegler-Natta Catalyst
    (d) Nylon 6 (IV) Acid or base catalyst

     

     

     

     

     

    a)

     (a)\rightarrow (IV),(b)\rightarrow (II),(c)\rightarrow (I),(d)\rightarrow (III)

    b)

    (a)\rightarrow (II),(b)\rightarrow (IV),(c)\rightarrow (I),(d)\rightarrow (III)

    c)

    (a)\rightarrow (III),(b)\rightarrow (I),(c)\rightarrow (II),(d)\rightarrow (IV)

    d)

     (a)\rightarrow (III),(b)\rightarrow (I),(c)\rightarrow (IV),(d)\rightarrow (II)

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 10.057315886233372% students | Marked incorrect : 7.916080891099816% students | Marked not attempted : 82.02660322266682% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: MET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  20. Points I,II and III in the following plot respectively correspond to 

    \left ( V_{mp}: most probable velocity )

    a)

    V_{mp} \; of\; N_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )\: <\: V_{mp} \; of\; O_{2}\left ( 400\; K \right )\: <\: V\; _{mp}\; of \; H_{2}\; \left ( 300K \right )

     

     

     

    b)

    V_{mp} \; of\; O_{2}\left ( 400\; K \right )<V_{mp} \; of\; N_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )<V\; _{mp}\; of \; H_{2}\; \left ( 300K \right )

    c)

    V_{mp} \; of\; N_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )<V_{mp} \; of\; H_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )<V\; _{mp}\; of \; O_{2}\; \left ( 400K \right )

    d)

     V_{mp} \; of\; H_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )<V_{mp} \; of\; N_{2}\left ( 300\; K \right )<V\; _{mp}\; of \; O_{2}\; \left ( 400K \right )

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 19.15367483296214% students | Marked incorrect : 15.14476614699332% students | Marked not attempted : 65.70155902004454% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  21. The major product obtained in the given reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Organic Compounds containing Halogens Hydrocarbons Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 8.323959505061868% students | Marked incorrect : 5.410573678290214% students | Marked not attempted : 86.26546681664792% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: MET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  22. The minimum amount of O_{2}\left ( g \right ) consumed per gram of reactant is for the reaction :

    (Given atomic mass :Fe=56, O=16Mg=24,P=31,C=12,H=1)

    a)

    4Fe\left ( s \right )+3O_{2}\left ( g \right )\rightarrow 2Fe_{2}O_{3}\left ( s \right )

    b)

    P_{4}\left ( s \right )+5O_{2}\left ( g \right )\rightarrow P_{4}O_{10}\left ( s \right )

    c)

     C_{3}H_{8}\left ( g \right )+5O_{2}\left ( g \right )\rightarrow 3CO_{2}\left ( g \right )+4H_{2}O\left ( I \right )

    d)

    2Mg\left ( s \right )+O_{2}\left ( g \right )\rightarrow 2MgO\left ( s \right )

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 9.238095238095239% students | Marked incorrect : 14.857142857142858% students | Marked not attempted : 75.90476190476191% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  23. For the reaction ,

    2SO_{2}\left ( g \right )+O_{2}\left ( g \right )\rightleftharpoons 2SO_{3}\left ( g \right ),

    \Delta H=-57.2\; kJ\; mol^{-1}\; and

    K_{c}=1.7\times 10^{16}.

    Which of the following statement is INCORRECT ?

    a)

    The equilibrium constant is large suggestive of reaction going to completion and so no catalyst is required .

    b)

    The equilibrium will shift in forward direction as the pressure increases.

    c)

    The equilibrium constant decreases as the temperature increases.

    d)

    The addition of inert gas at constant volume will not affect the equilibrium constant.

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Chemical Thermodynamics Equilibrium Thermodynamics Equilibrium
    Marked right : 17.313915857605178% students | Marked incorrect : 19.25566343042071% students | Marked not attempted : 63.43042071197411% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  24. 1\; g of a non-volatile non-electrolyte solute is dissolved in 100 \; g of two different solvents A and B whose ebulliscopic constants are in the ratio of 1:5. The ratio of the elevation in their boiling points, \frac{\Delta T_{b}\left ( A \right )}{\Delta T_{b}\left ( B \right )}, is:

    a)

    5:1

    b)

    10:1

    c)

    1:5

    d)

     1:0.2

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 31.712962962962965% students | Marked incorrect : 6.25% students | Marked not attempted : 62.03703703703704% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  25. For the reaction of H_{2} with I_{2}, the rate constant is 2.5\times 10^{-4}dm^{3}mol^{-1}s^{-1} at 327^{\circ}C and 1.0\; dm^{3}mol^{-1}s^{-1} at 527^{\circ}C. The activation energy for the reaction, in KJmol^{-1} is :

    \left ( R=8.314\; J\; K^{-1} mol^{-1}\right )

    (Response should be in integer only like 78 or 560).

    a)

    168

    b)

    150

    c)

    72

    d)

    59

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 5.907626208378089% students | Marked incorrect : 26.852846401718583% students | Marked not attempted : 67.23952738990333% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  26. The INCORRECT statement is :

    a)

    the gemstone,ruby,has Cr^{3+} ions occupying the octahedral sites of beryl.

    b)

    the spin-only magnetic moment of \left [ Ni\left ( NH_{3} \right ) _{4}\left ( H_{2}O \right )_{2}\right ]^{2+} is 2.83\; BM.

     

     

    c)

    the color of \left [ CoCl\left ( NH_{3} \right ) _{5}\right ]^{2+}is violet as it absorbs the yellow light.

    d)

    the spin-only magnetic moments of \left [ Fe\left ( H_{2}O \right ) _{6}\right ]^{2+} and \left [ C_{r}\left ( H_{2}O \right ) _{6}\right ]^{2+} are nearly similar.

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 15.36231884057971% students | Marked incorrect : 22.318840579710145% students | Marked not attempted : 62.31884057971014% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  27. Compound A\left ( C_{9}H_{10}O \right ) shows positive iodoform test. Oxidation of A with KMnO_{4}/KOH gives acid B\left ( C_{8}H_{6}O_{4} \right ). Anhydride of B is used for the preparation of phenolphthalein. Compound A is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

     

    d)

      

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 21.934369602763386% students | Marked incorrect : 15.198618307426598% students | Marked not attempted : 62.86701208981002% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  28. The number of pentagons in C_{60} are x and trigons (triangles) in white phosphorus are y, then write answer xy.

    (if x=30, y= 1 then answer xy will be  301).

     

    a)

    203

    b)

    124

    c)

    123

    d)

    204

    Chemistry - p- Block Elements
    Marked right : 33.98328690807799% students | Marked incorrect : 12.256267409470752% students | Marked not attempted : 53.760445682451255% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  29. Air pollution that occurs in sunlight is:

    a)

    reducing smog

    b)

    acid rain

    c)

    oxidising smog

    d)

    fog

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 50.83532219570406% students | Marked incorrect : 15.632458233890215% students | Marked not attempted : 33.53221957040573% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution