JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The total number of isomers for a square planar complex [M(F)(Cl)(SCN)(NO_{2})]  is :

    a)

    16

    b)

    8

    c)

    4

    d)

    12

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 18.670886075949365% students | Marked incorrect : 26.89873417721519% students | Marked not attempted : 54.43037974683544% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  2. A process has  \mathrm{\Delta H=200\: Jmol^{-1}\: \: } and \mathrm{ \Delta S=40\: JK^{-1}mol^{-1}}. Out  of the values given below, choose the minimum temperature (in K) above which the process will be spontaneous :

    a)

    20

    b)

    12

    c)

    5

    d)

    4

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 25.563909774436087% students | Marked incorrect : 7.894736842105263% students | Marked not attempted : 66.54135338345864% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. The value of \mathrm{K_{P}/K_{C}}   for the following reactions at 300 K are respectively : (At 300 K , RT = 24.62 \mathrm{dm^{3}atm \: mol^{-1}})

    \mathrm{N_{2}(g)+ O_{2}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2NO(g)}

    \mathrm{N_{2}O_{4}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2NO_{2}(g)}

    \mathrm{N_{2}(g)+3H_{2}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2NH_{3}(g)}

     

    a)

    \mathrm{1,24.62 d m^{3} \text { atm } mol ^{-1}, 606.0 dm ^{6} \text { atm }^{2} mol ^{-2}}

    b)

    \mathrm{1,24.62 d m^{3} \text { atm } mol ^{-1}, 1.65 \times 10^{-3} dm ^{-6} atm ^{-2} mol ^{-1}}

    c)

    \mathrm{1,4.1\times 10^{-2}dm^{-3}atm^{-1} \: mol, 606dm^{6}atm^{2}mol^{-2}}

    d)

    \mathrm{24.62dm^{3}atm\: mol^{-1},606.0 dm^{6}atm^{2}mol^{-2}, 1.65\times 10^{-3}dm^{-6}atm^{-2}mol^{2}}

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 33.53909465020576% students | Marked incorrect : 9.876543209876543% students | Marked not attempted : 56.5843621399177% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  4. The total number of isotopes of hydrogen and number of radioactive isotopes among them , respectively , are :

    a)

    3 and 1

    b)

    3 and 2

    c)

    2 and 1

    d)

    2 and 0

    Chemistry - Hydrogen
    Marked right : 56.030534351145036% students | Marked incorrect : 7.938931297709924% students | Marked not attempted : 36.030534351145036% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  5. Water filled in two glasses A and B have BOD values of 10 and 20, respectively. The correct statement regarding them is: 

    a)

    B is more polluted than A .

    b)

    A is suitable for drinking, whereas B is not .

    c)

    Both A and B are suitable for drinking .

    d)

    A is more polluted than B.

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 17.24234372814991% students | Marked incorrect : 9.523143616277444% students | Marked not attempted : 73.23451265557264% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  6. Which premitive unit cell has unequal edge lengths (a\neq b\neq c) and all axial angles different from 90^{0}?

    a)

    Triclinic 

    b)

    Hexagonal

    c)

    Monoclinic

    d)

    Tetragonal

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 39.76190476190476% students | Marked incorrect : 9.523809523809524% students | Marked not attempted : 50.71428571428571% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. The major product of the following reaction is:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 13.805970149253731% students | Marked incorrect : 25.37313432835821% students | Marked not attempted : 60.820895522388064% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. Consider the given plots for a reaction obeying Arrhenius equation ( 0^{0}C\: < \: T\: <\: 300^{0}C ) : (k and E_{a} are rate constant and activation energy , respectively )

    a)

    I is right but II is wrong .

    b)

    Both I and II are correct.

    c)

    I is wrong but II is right .

    d)

    Both I and II are wrong

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 25.829383886255926% students | Marked incorrect : 16.587677725118482% students | Marked not attempted : 57.58293838862559% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  9. The major product formed in the reaction given below will be:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 0% students | Marked incorrect : 42.21635883905013% students | Marked not attempted : 57.78364116094987% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option:

    View Solution
  10. Wilkinson catalyst is :

    a)

    \left [ \left ( Ph_{3}P \right )_3IrCl \right ]

    b)

    \left [ \left ( Et_{3}P \right )_{3}RhCl \right ]

    c)

    \left [ \left ( Ph_{3}P \right )_{3}RhCl \right ]\: \: \: \: \: \: \: \left ( Et=C_{2} \right H_{5})

    d)

    \left [ \left ( Et_{3}P \right )_{3}IrCl \right ]

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 32.25806451612903% students | Marked incorrect : 8.064516129032258% students | Marked not attempted : 59.67741935483871% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. If dichloromethane (DCM) and water (H_{2}O) are used for differential extraction , which one of the following statements is correct?

    a)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O would stay as lower and upper layer respectively in the S.F.

    b)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O will make turbid / colloidal mixture .

    c)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O would stay as upper and lower layer respectively in the separating funnel (S.F.)

    d)

    DCM \: \: and\: \: H_{2}O will be miscible clearly 

    Chemistry - Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 13.91304347826087% students | Marked incorrect : 15.36231884057971% students | Marked not attempted : 70.72463768115942% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  12. Which dicarboxylic acid in presence of a dehydrating agent is least reactive to give an anhydride ?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 18.766756032171582% students | Marked incorrect : 19.302949061662197% students | Marked not attempted : 61.93029490616622% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  13. The decreasing order of ease of alkaline hydrolysis for the following esters is 

    a)

    III>II>IV>I

    b)

    III>II>I>IV

    c)

    d)

    II>III>I>IV

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 28.07017543859649% students | Marked incorrect : 12.865497076023392% students | Marked not attempted : 59.06432748538012% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  14. Which of the graphs shown below does not represent the relationship between incident light and the electron ejected from metal surface ?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 23.309608540925268% students | Marked incorrect : 25.97864768683274% students | Marked not attempted : 50.71174377224199% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  15. Which of the following is not an example of heterogeneous catalytic reaction ?

    a)

    Ostwald's process

     

    b)

    Combustion of coal

    c)

    Hydrogenatoin of vegetable oils

    d)

    Haber's process

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 30.020703933747413% students | Marked incorrect : 21.73913043478261% students | Marked not attempted : 48.24016563146998% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  16. The effect of lanthanoid contraction in the lanthanoid series of the element by and large means?

    a)

    Increase in both atomic and ionic radii.

    b)

    Decrease in atomic radii and increase in ionic radii.

    c)

    Decrease in both atomic and ionic radii.

    d)

     

    Increase in atomic radii and decrease in ionic radii.

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 42.255892255892256% students | Marked incorrect : 19.696969696969695% students | Marked not attempted : 38.04713804713805% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  17. Which hydrogen in compound (E) is easily replaceable during bromination reaction in presence of light ?

    \\CH_{3}-CH_{2}-CH=CH_{2}\\* \delta \: \:\: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \; \; \; \: \gamma \: \: \: \: \: \: \; \; \; \:\beta \: \: \: \: \: \: \; \; \; \:\: \: \alpha   

                            (E)

    a)

     

    \alpha -hydrogen

    b)

     

    \gamma -hydrogen

    c)

     

    \delta -hydrogen

    d)

     

    \beta -hydrogen

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 20.42833607907743% students | Marked incorrect : 28.00658978583196% students | Marked not attempted : 51.565074135090605% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  18.  

    The major product of the following reaction is:

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 11.342155009451796% students | Marked incorrect : 18.336483931947072% students | Marked not attempted : 70.32136105860114% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19.  

    The correct structure of product 'P' in the following reaction is :