JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. In the cell

    Pt_{\left ( s \right )}\mid H_{2}\left ( g, 1 bar \right )\mid HCl_{\left ( aq \right )}\mid AgCl_{\left ( s \right )}\mid Pt_{\left ( s \right )} the cell potential is 0.92V when a 10-6 molal HCl solution is used. The standard electrode potential (in V) of \left ( AgCl/ag,Cl^{-} \right ) electrode is:\left \{ Given \frac{2.303RT}{F}=0.06 V \, at 289 K \right \}

    a) 0.2 b) 0.4
    c) 0.76 d) 0.94
    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 12.710911136107987% students | Marked incorrect : 12.373453318335208% students | Marked not attempted : 74.9156355455568% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  2. The major product of the following reaction is: 

        \xrightarrow[\left ( ii \right )\left ( COOH \right )_{2}]{\left ( i \right )dil.Hcl/\Delta }

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 19.250780437044746% students | Marked incorrect : 10.718002081165452% students | Marked not attempted : 70.0312174817898% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  3. The major product of the following reaction is :     \xrightarrow[\left ( ii \right )CH_{3}I]{\left ( i \right )aq.NaOH}

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 22.22222222222222% students | Marked incorrect : 15.555555555555555% students | Marked not attempted : 62.22222222222222% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  4. The reaction that is NOT involved in the ozone layer depletion mechanism in the stratosphere is:

    a)

    HOCl_{\left ( g \right )}\overset{hv}{\rightarrow}OH_{\left ( g \right )}+Cl_{\left ( g \right )}

    b)

    .\: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: .\\* ClO_{\left ( g \right )}+O_{\left ( g\ \right )}\rightarrow Cl_{\left ( g \right )}+O_{2\left ( g \right )}

    c)

    \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: . \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: \: .\\*CF_{2}Cl_{2\left ( g \right )}\overset{uv}{\rightarrow}Cl_{\left ( g \right )}+CF_{2}Cl_{\left ( g \right )}

    d)

    CH_{4}+2O_{3}\rightarrow 3CH_{2}=O+3H_{2}O

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 38.306451612903224% students | Marked incorrect : 14.717741935483872% students | Marked not attempted : 46.975806451612904% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  5. The major product of the following reaction is

    :    CH_{3}N        \overset{NaBH_{4}}{\rightarrow}

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 11.89801699716714% students | Marked incorrect : 23.79603399433428% students | Marked not attempted : 64.30594900849859% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  6. The difference in the number of unpaired electrons of a metal ion in its high-spin and low-spin octahedral complexes is two ,The metal ion is:

    a)

    Co^{2}+

     

     

    b)

    Ni^{2+}

    c)

    Fe^{2+}

    d)

    Mn^{2+}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 18.34862385321101% students | Marked incorrect : 15.902140672782874% students | Marked not attempted : 65.74923547400611% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. Haemoglobin and gold sol are examples of:

    a)

    Positively charged sols

    b)

    Negatively charged sols

    c)

    Positively and negatively charged sol, respectively

    d)

    Negatively and positively charged sols,respectively

    Chemistry - Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 11.944273714402787% students | Marked incorrect : 12.989141569350544% students | Marked not attempted : 75.06658471624668% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970,) (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  8. The correct match between item 'I' and item'II' is:

           Item I                               Item II

          (compund)                         (reagent)

    (A)   Lysine                           (P) 1-naphthol

    (B)   Furfural                          (Q) ninhydrin

     (C)  Benzyl alcohol                 (R) KMnO4

      (D) Styrene                           (S)  Ceric ammonium nitrate  

     

    a)

    (A)→(Q):(B)→(P):(C)→(R);(D)→(S)

    b)

    (A)→(Q):(B)→(R):(C)→(S);(D)→(P)

    c)

    (A)→(R):(B)→(P):(C)→(Q);(D)→(S)

    d)

    (A)→(Q):(B)→(P):(C)→(S);(D)→(R)

    Chemistry - Principles Related to Practical Chemistry
    Marked right : 11.904761904761903% students | Marked incorrect : 19.047619047619047% students | Marked not attempted : 69.04761904761905% students

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  9. Which is the most suitable reagent for the follwing transformation:CH_{3}-CH=CH-CH_{2}-CH-CH_{3}OH\rightarrow CH_{3}CH=CH-CH_{2}CO_{2}H

     

     

     

     

    a)

    Alkaline KMnO4
     

    b)

    Tollen's reagent

    c)

    CrO2Cl2 /CS2

    d)

    I2 /NaOH

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 10.80332409972299% students | Marked incorrect : 26.31578947368421% students | Marked not attempted : 62.880886426592795% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  10. What will be the major product in the following mononitration reaction?

    \xrightarrow[conc H_{2}SO_{4}]{HNO_{3}}

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 22.249388753056234% students | Marked incorrect : 20.537897310513447% students | Marked not attempted : 57.21271393643031% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. Elevation in the boiling point for 1 molal solution of glucose is 2K. The depression in the freezing point for 2 molal solution of glucose in the same solvent is 2K. The relation between Kb and Kis:

    a)

    Kb = Kf

    b)

    Kb =1.5 Kf

    c)

    Kb =0.5 Kf

    d)

    Kb =2 Kf

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 31.858407079646017% students | Marked incorrect : 12.094395280235988% students | Marked not attempted : 56.04719764011799% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  12. Sodium metal on dissolution in liquid ammonia gives a deep blue solution  due to the formation of:

    a)

    sodamide

    b)

    sodium ammonium complex

    c)

    sodium ion- ammonia complex

    d)

    ammoniated electrons

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 38.69257950530035% students | Marked incorrect : 21.37809187279152% students | Marked not attempted : 39.92932862190813% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  13. What is the IUPAC name of the following compound

    a)

    2-Bromo-3-methylpent-3-ene

    b)

    3-Bromo-1,2-dimethylbut-1-ene

    c)

    4-bromo-3-methylpent-2-ene

    d)

    3-Bromo-3-methyl-1,2dimethylprop-1-ene

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 30.5% students | Marked incorrect : 21.0% students | Marked not attempted : 48.5% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  14. The amount (in g) of sugar \left ( C_{12}H_{22}O_{11} \right ) required to prepare 2L of its 0.1 M aqueous solution is:

    a)

    17.1

    b)

    68.4

    c)

    136.8

    d)

    34.2

    Chemistry - Basic concepts of Chemistry Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 17.085862966175196% students | Marked incorrect : 7.718993928881179% students | Marked not attempted : 75.19514310494363% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  15. For an elementry chemical reationA_{2}\xrightarrow[k_{-1}]{k_{1}}2A the expression for\frac{d\left [ A \right ]}{dt}  is:

     

    a)

    2k_{1}\left [ A_{2} \right ]-2k_{-1}\left [ A \right ]^{2}

    b)

    k_{1}\left [ A_{2} \right ]+2k_{-1}\left [ A \right ]^{2}

    c)

    2k_{1}\left [ A_{2} \right ]-k_{-1}\left [ A \right ]^{2}

    d)

    k_{1}\left [ A_{2} \right ]-k_{-1}\left [ A \right ]^{2}

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 15.384615384615385% students | Marked incorrect : 15.119363395225463% students | Marked not attempted : 69.49602122015915% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. The number of 2-center-2-electron and 3-center-2- electron bonds in B_{2}H_{6} respectively are :

    a)

    4 and 2

    b)

    2 and 4 

    c)

    2 and 2

    d)

    2 and 1

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 29.971988795518207% students | Marked incorrect : 8.96358543417367% students | Marked not attempted : 61.06442577030813% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  17. Among the following reactions of hydrogen with halogens, the one that requires a catalyst is

    :

    a)

    H_{2}+Br_{2}\rightarrow 2HBr

    b)

    H_{2}+Cl_{2}\rightarrow 2HCl

    c)

    H_{2}+I_{2}\rightarrow 2HI

    d)

    H_{2}+F_{2}\rightarrow 2HF

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 46.25766871165644% students | Marked incorrect : 18.282208588957054% students | Marked not attempted : 35.4601226993865% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  18. The process with negative entropy change is:

    a)

    Sublimation of dry ice

    b)

    Dissolution of Iodine(s) in water

    c)

    Synthesis of ammonia from Nand H2

     

    d)

    Dissociation of CaSO4 (s) to CaO(s) and SO3(g)

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 9.053745340868101% students | Marked incorrect : 5.615005410604786% students | Marked not attempted : 85.33124924852712% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: MET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  19. In the reaction of oxalate with permanganate in acidic medium, the number of electrons involved in producing one molecule of CO_{2} is:

    a)

    10

    b)

    2

    c)

    1

    d)

    5

    Chemistry - Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 17.656765676567655% students | Marked incorrect : 13.036303630363037% students | Marked not attempted : 69.3069306930693% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  20. An aromatic compound 'A' having molecular formula C_{7}H_{6}O_{2} on treating with aqueous ammonia and heating forms compound 'B'. The compound 'B' on reaction with molecular bromine and potassium hydroxide provides compound 'c' having molecular formula C_{6}H_{7}N. The structure of 'A; is:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 19.934640522875817% students | Marked incorrect : 12.745098039215685% students | Marked not attempted : 67.3202614379085% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  21. Which of the following tests cannot be used for identifying ammino acids?

    a)

    Barfoed test

    b)

    Ninhydrin test

    c)

    xanthoproteic test

    d)

    Biuret test

    Chemistry - Biomolecules Biomolecules
    Marked right : 26.806526806526808% students | Marked incorrect : 14.219114219114218% students | Marked not attempted : 58.97435897435898% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)