JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. Consider the reaction N_{2}(g)+3H_2(g)\rightleftharpoons 2N\! \! H_3(g). The equilibrium constant of the above reaction is K_{p}. If pure ammonia is left to dissociate, the partial pressure of ammonia at equilibrium is given by ( Assume that P_{NH_{3}}< < p_{total}  at equilibrium )

    a)

    \frac{3^{\frac{3}{2}}K_{p}^{\frac{1}{2}}P^{2}}{16}

    b)

    \frac{3^{\frac{3}{2}}K_{p}^{\frac{1}{2}}P^{2}}{4}

    c)

    \frac{K_{p}^{\frac{1}{2}}P^{2}}{4}

    d)

    \frac{K_{p}^{\frac{1}{2}}P^{2}}{16}

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 15.24390243902439% students | Marked incorrect : 11.28048780487805% students | Marked not attempted : 73.47560975609755% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  2. An organic compound is estimated through Dumas method and was found to evolve 6 moles of CO_{2}, 4 moles of H_{2}O and 1 mole of nitrogen gas . The formula of the compound is:

    a)

     C_{12}H_{8}N

    b)

    C_{12}H_{8}N_{2}

    c)

    C_{6}H_{8} N_{2}

    d)

    C_{6}H_{8}N

    Chemistry - Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 18.75% students | Marked incorrect : 10.119047619047619% students | Marked not attempted : 71.13095238095238% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. A solid having density of 9\times 10^{3} kg m^{-3} forms face centred cubic crystals of edge length 200\sqrt{2} pm. What is the molar mass of the solid ?

    [ Avogadro constant \cong 6\times 10^{23} mol ^{-1}, \pi \cong 3]

    a)

     0.0216 kg mol^{-1}

    b)

    0.0305\: kg\: mol^{-1}

    c)

    0.0432kg \: \: mol^{-1}

    d)

     0.4320\: kg \: mol^{-1}

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 26.358695652173914% students | Marked incorrect : 7.336956521739131% students | Marked not attempted : 66.30434782608695% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  4. Two blocks of the same metal having same mass and at temperatures \mathrm{T_{1}} and \mathrm{T_{2}} respectively, are brought in contact with each other and allowed to attain thermal equilibrium at constant pressure . The change in entropy, \mathrm{\Delta S} for this process is:

    a)

    \mathrm{2 C_{p}\ ln \left(\frac{T_{1}+T_{2}}{4 T_{1} T_{2}}\right)}

    b)

    \mathrm{C_{p}\ ln\left[\frac{\left(T_{1}+T_{2}\right)^{2}}{4 T_{1} T_{2}}\right]}

    c)

    \mathrm{2 C_{p} I n\left[\frac{\left(T_{1}+T_{2}\right)^{2}}{2 T_{1} T_{2}}\right]}

    d)

      \mathrm{2 C_{p} I n\left[\frac{\left(T_{1}+T_{2}\right)^\frac{1}{2}}{T_{1} T_{2}}\right]}

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 17.02127659574468% students | Marked incorrect : 12.76595744680851% students | Marked not attempted : 70.2127659574468% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  5. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 5.729166666666666% students | Marked incorrect : 28.125% students | Marked not attempted : 66.14583333333334% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  6. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 13.271028037383179% students | Marked incorrect : 22.05607476635514% students | Marked not attempted : 64.67289719626169% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  7. The element that usually does NOT show variable oxidation states is:

    a)

     V

    b)

    Sc

    c)

    Cu

    d)

    Ti

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 44.65408805031446% students | Marked incorrect : 18.71069182389937% students | Marked not attempted : 36.63522012578616% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  8. Among the following compounds, which one is found in RNA ?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Biomolecules Biomolecules
    Marked right : 32.24368499257058% students | Marked incorrect : 21.693907875185737% students | Marked not attempted : 46.062407132243685% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. The concentration of dissolved oxygen (DO) in cold water can go upto :

    a)

    16 ppm

    b)

    10 ppm

    c)

    14 ppm

    d)

    8 ppm

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 35.01006036217304% students | Marked incorrect : 17.102615694164992% students | Marked not attempted : 47.88732394366197% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  10. The correct statements among (a) to (d) regarding H_{2} as a fuel are :

    (a) It produce less pollutants than petrol.

    (b) A cylinder of compressed dihydrogen weighs \sim 30 times more than a petrol tank producing the same amount of energy 

    (c) Dihydrogen is stored in tanks of metal alloys like NaNi_{5}.

    (d) On combustion, values of energy released per gram of liquid dihydrogen and LPG are 50 and 142 kj, respectively .

    a)

    (a) , (b) and (c) only

    b)

    (b) ,(c) and (d) only 

    c)

    (a) and (c) only 

    d)

    (b) and (d) only 

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 6.2228779725742065% students | Marked incorrect : 7.837181044957473% students | Marked not attempted : 85.93994098246831% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: KCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970,) (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  11. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 19.54674220963173% students | Marked incorrect : 15.864022662889518% students | Marked not attempted : 64.58923512747874% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  12. NaH is an example of :

    a)

    Electron-rich hydride.

    b)

    Saline Hydride .

    c)

    Metallic hydride .

    d)

    Molecular hydride .

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 39.804639804639805% students | Marked incorrect : 26.129426129426133% students | Marked not attempted : 34.065934065934066% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  13. For the cell Zn(s)\left | Zn^{2+}(aq) \right |\left | M^{x+}(aq) \right |M(s), different half cells and their standerd electrode potential are given below :

    If E^{0}_{zn^{2+}/zn} = -0.76V , which cathode will give a maximun value of E^{0}_{cell} per electron transfered?

    a)

    Au^{3+}/Au

    b)

    Fe^{3+}/Fe^{2+}

    c)

    Fe^{2+}/Fe

    d)

    Ag^{+}/Ag

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 24.20212765957447% students | Marked incorrect : 13.031914893617023% students | Marked not attempted : 62.76595744680851% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  14. Heat treatment of muscular pain involves radiation of wavelength of about 900 nm. Which spectral line of H-atom is suitable for this purpose ?

    \left [ R_{H}= 1\times 10^{5}cm^{-1},h= 6.6\times 10^{-34}Js,c= 3\times 10^{8}ms^{-1} \right ]

    a)

    Paschen,5\rightarrow 3

    b)

    Lyman,\infty \rightarrow 1

    c)

    \; \; \; Balmer,\infty \rightarrow 2\: \:

    d)

    Paschen,\infty \rightarrow 3

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Structure of Atom Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 27.454242928452576% students | Marked incorrect : 14.309484193011649% students | Marked not attempted : 58.23627287853578% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  15. The chloride that CANNOT get hydrolysed is:

    a)

    SnCl_{4}

     

    b)

    PbCl_{4}

    c)

    CCl_{4}

    d)

    SiCl_{4}

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 34.39306358381503% students | Marked incorrect : 13.872832369942195% students | Marked not attempted : 51.73410404624278% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  16. Match the metals (column I) with the coordination compound(s)/enzyme(s) (column II):

    (column I)                              (column II)

    Metal                                     Coordination compound(s)/enzyme(s)

    (A) Co                                    (i) Wilkinson catalyst 

    (B) Zn                                     (ii)Chlorophyll

    (C) Rh                                    (iii)Vitamin B_{12}

    (D) Mg                                    (iv) Carbonic anhydrase

    a)

    ( A) - (ii); (B) - (i); (C) - (iv); (D) - (iii)

    b)

    ( A) - (iv); (B) - (iii); (C) - (i); (D) - (ii)

    c)

    ( A) - (iii); (B) - (iv); (C) - (i); (D) - (ii)

    d)

    ( A) - (i); (B) - (ii); (C) - (iii); (D) - (iv)

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 31.085043988269796% students | Marked incorrect : 17.008797653958943% students | Marked not attempted : 51.90615835777126% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  17. If a reaction follows the Arrhenius equation, the plot Ink vs \frac{1}{(RT)} gives straight line with a gradient (-y) unit. The energy required to activate the reactant is:

    a)

    -y unit 

    b)

    y/R unit 

    c)

    y unit 

    d)

    yR unit 

    Chemistry - Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 21.27659574468085% students | Marked incorrect : 12.5% students | Marked not attempted : 66.22340425531915% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  18. Match the ores (column A) with the metals (column B)

    (Column A )                             (Column B ) 

    Ores                                         Metals

    (I) Siderite                               (a) Zinc 

    (II) Kaolinite                             (b) Copper 

    (III) Malachite                           (c) Iron 

    (Iv) Calamine                            (d) Aluminium 

     

    a)

    (I) - (c); (II) - (d); (iii) - (a); (Iv) - (b)

    b)

    (I) - (b); (II) - (c); (iii) - (d); (Iv) - (a)

    c)

    (I) - (c); (II) - (d); (iii) - (b); (Iv) - (a)

    d)

    (I) - (a); (II) - (b); (iii) - (c); (Iv) - (d)

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 48.47457627118644% students | Marked incorrect : 10.508474576271185% students | Marked not attempted : 41.01694915254237% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  19. The correct match between item (I) and (II) is :

               Item (I)                                         Item (II)

    (A) Norethindrone                          (P) Antibiotic

    (B) Ofloxacin                                (Q) Anti-fertility

    (C) Equanil                                   (R) Hypertension 

                                                       (S)  Analgesics

    a)

    (A)\rightarrow (R) ;(B)\rightarrow (P);(C)\rightarrow (R)

    b)

    (A)\rightarrow (Q) ;(B)\rightarrow (P);(C)\rightarrow (R)

    c)

    (A)\rightarrow (Q) ;(B)\rightarrow (R);(C)\rightarrow (S)

    d)

    (A)\rightarrow (R) ;(B)\rightarrow (P);(C)\rightarrow (S)