JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. A compound 'X' on treatment with Br2/NaOH, provided C3H9N, which gives positive carbylamine test. Compound 'X' is :

    a)

    CH_{3}CH_{2}COCH_{2}NH_{2}

    b)

    CH_{3}CH_{2}CH_{2}CONH_{2}

     

    c)

    CH_{3}CON(CH_{3})_{2}

    d)

    CH_{3}COCH_{2}NHCH_{3}

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 32.53493013972056% students | Marked incorrect : 10.179640718562874% students | Marked not attempted : 57.28542914171657% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  2. Given the equilibrium constant :

    K_{c} of the reaction :

    Cu(s)+2Ag^{+}(aq)\rightarrow Cu^{2+}(aq)+2Ag(s) is 10 X1015, calculate the \mathrm{E_{cell}^{\varnothing }\textrm{ in V}} of this reaction at 298 K

    \left [ 2.303\frac{RT}{F}at\: 298 K=0.059 V \right ]

    (Response should be upto only two decimal digit like 78.76 or 0.78 or 0.03).

    a)

    0.4728 \times 10^{-3}

    b)

    \mathrm{0.04728}

    c)

    0.47

    d)

    0.04728 \times 10^{-3}

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 11.304347826086957% students | Marked incorrect : 14.782608695652174% students | Marked not attempted : 73.91304347826086% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. Among the colloids cheese (C), milk (M) and smoke (S), the correct combination of the dispersed phase and dispersion medium, respectively is :

    a)

    C: liquid in solid; M: liquid in solid; S: solid in gas 

    b)

    C: liquid in solid; M: liquid in liquid; S: solid in gas 

    c)

    C: solid in liquid; M: Liquid in Liquid; S: gas in solid 

    d)

    C: solid in liquid; M: solid in liquid; S: solid in gas 

    Chemistry - Solutions Solutions
    Marked right : 40.400000000000006% students | Marked incorrect : 15.6% students | Marked not attempted : 44.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  4. Which of the following compounds reacts with ethylmagnesium bromide and also decolourizes bromine water solution :

    a)

     

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 21.23015873015873% students | Marked incorrect : 14.880952380952381% students | Marked not attempted : 63.888888888888886% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  5. The radius of the largest sphere which fits properly at the centre of the edge of a body centred cubic unit cell is : (Edge length is represented by 'a' )

    a)

    0.134 a

    b)

    0.047 a

    c)

    0.027 a

    d)

    0.067 a

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 24.220183486238533% students | Marked incorrect : 16.51376146788991% students | Marked not attempted : 59.26605504587156% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  6. For the equilibrium, 

    \mathrm{2H_{2}O \rightleftharpoons H_{3}O^{+}+OH^{-}}, the value of \mathrm{\Delta G^{0}}  (in kJ mol-1) at 298 K is approximately:

    (Given: self ionisation constant of water = Kw = 10-14)

    a)

    80

    b)

    -100

    c)

    -80

    d)

    100

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 7.186544342507645% students | Marked incorrect : 10.856269113149846% students | Marked not attempted : 81.9571865443425% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. \underline{A}\overset{4KOH,O_{2}}{\rightarrow}2\underline{B}+2H_{2}O(Green)

    3\underline{B}\overset{4HCl}{\rightarrow}2\underline{C}+MnO_{2}+2H_{2}O(Purple)

    2\underline{C}\overset{H_{2}O,KI}{\rightarrow}2\underline{A}+2KOH+\underline{D}

    In the above sequence of reactions, \underline{A} and \underline{D}, respectively, are:

    a)

    KIO_{3}\: and \: MnO_{2}

     

    b)

    MnO_{2} \: and \: KIO_{3}

     

    c)

    KI \: and \: KMnO_{4}

    d)

    KI \: and \: K_{2}MnO_{4}

    Chemistry - Principles Related to Practical Chemistry
    Marked right : 20.0% students | Marked incorrect : 9.285714285714286% students | Marked not attempted : 70.71428571428572% students

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  8. The relative stability of +1 oxidation state of group 13 elements follows the order :

     

    a)

    Ga < Al < In < TI

    b)

    Al < Ga < TI < In

    c)

    Al < Ga < In < TI

    d)

    TI < In < Ga < Al

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 32.515337423312886% students | Marked incorrect : 17.586912065439673% students | Marked not attempted : 49.897750511247445% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. The number of bridging CO ligands(s) and Co-Co bond(s) in Co2(CO)8, respectively are:

    a)

    2 and 1

    b)

    4 and 0

    c)

    0 and 2

    d)

    2 and 0

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 26.129032258064516% students | Marked incorrect : 12.580645161290322% students | Marked not attempted : 61.29032258064516% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  10. Match the following items in column I with the corresponding items in column II 

                 Column I                                Column II

        (i) Na_{2}CO_{3}\! \cdot \! 10 H_{2}O             (A) Portland Cement ingredient

        (ii)Mg (HCO_{3})_{2}                  (B) Castner-Kellner Process

       (iii) NaOH                              (C) Solvay process

         (iv)Ca_{3}Al_{2}O_{6}                       (D) Temporary hardness

     

     

        

    a)

    (i) \rightarrow (D); (ii) \rightarrow(A); (iii)\rightarrow(B); (iv)\rightarrow(C)

    b)

    (i) \rightarrow (C); (ii) \rightarrow(B); (iii)\rightarrow(D); (iv)\rightarrow(A)

    c)

    (i) \rightarrow (C); (ii) \rightarrow(D); (iii)\rightarrow(B); (iv)\rightarrow(A)

    d)

    (i) \rightarrow (B); (ii) \rightarrow(C); (iii)\rightarrow(A); (iv)\rightarrow(D)

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 45.07575757575758% students | Marked incorrect : 8.585858585858585% students | Marked not attempted : 46.33838383838384% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. The reaction that does NOT define calcination is :

    a)

    ZnCO_{3}\overset{\Delta }{\rightarrow}ZnO+CO_{2}

     

    b)

    2Cu_{2}S+3 O_{2}\overset{\Delta }{\rightarrow}2Cu_{2}O+2SO_{2}

    c)

    Fe_{2}O_{3}\cdot XH_{2}O\overset{\Delta }{\rightarrow}Fe_{2}O_{3}+XH_{2}O

    d)

    CaCO_{3}\cdot MgCO_{3}\overset{\Delta }{\rightarrow}CaO+MgO+2CO_{2}

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 39.948453608247426% students | Marked incorrect : 20.36082474226804% students | Marked not attempted : 39.69072164948454% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  12. The hydride that is NOT electron deficient is :

    a)

    B_{2}H_{6}

    b)

    GaH_{3}

     

    c)

    AlH_{3}

    d)

    SiH_{4}

     

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 34.55882352941176% students | Marked incorrect : 22.205882352941174% students | Marked not attempted : 43.23529411764706% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  13. Which of the following compounds will produce a precipitate with AgNO_{3} ?

    a)

     

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 16.620111731843576% students | Marked incorrect : 25.977653631284912% students | Marked not attempted : 57.402234636871505% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  14. In the following compound, 

    the favourable site/s for protonation is/are :

     

    a)

    (b), (c) and (d) 

    b)

    (a) and (e) 

    c)

    (a) 

    d)

    (a) and (d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 22.163588390501317% students | Marked incorrect : 16.886543535620053% students | Marked not attempted : 60.94986807387863% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  15. The correct option with respect to the Pauling electronegativity values of the elements is :

    a)

    Ga < Ge

    b)

    P > S

    c)

     Si < Al

    d)

     Te > Se

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 35.37906137184115% students | Marked incorrect : 16.787003610108304% students | Marked not attempted : 47.833935018050546% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. The higher concentration of which gas in air can cause stiffness of flower buds?

    a)

    CO_{2}

    b)

    SO_{2}

    c)

    NO_{2}

    d)

    CO

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 37.641723356009074% students | Marked incorrect : 12.925170068027212% students | Marked not attempted : 49.43310657596372% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. The major product obtained in the following conversion is :

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 13.508064516129032% students | Marked incorrect : 13.911290322580644% students | Marked not attempted : 72.58064516129032% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  18. The coordination number of Th in K_{4}\left [ \left Th(C_{2}O_{4} \right )_{4}\left ( OH\right )_{2} \right ] is :

    \left ( C_{2}O_{4}^{2-}= Oxalato \right )

    (Response should be in integer only like 10 or 5).

    a) 14 b) 8
    c) 10 d) 6
    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 25.0% students | Marked incorrect : 20.026881720430108% students | Marked not attempted : 54.97311827956989% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  19. 25 ml of the given HCl solution requires 30 mL of 0.1 M sodium carbonate solution. What is the volume (in ml) of this HCl solution required to titrate 30 mL of 0.2 M aqueous NaOH solution?

    (Response should be in integer only like 78 or 6).

    a)

    25

    b)

    75

    c)

    12.5

    d)

    50

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 12.236628849270664% students | Marked incorrect : 10.12965964343598% students | Marked not attempted : 77.63371150729336% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  20. The reaction, 

    \mathrm{MgO(s)+ C(s)\rightarrow Mg(s)+CO(g)}, for  which \mathrm{\Delta _{r}H^{o}= + 491.1KJmol^{-1}} and \mathrm{\Delta _{r}S^{o}= 198.0 \: JK^{-1}mol^{-1}}, is not feasible at 298 K. Temperature (in K) above which reaction will be feasible is :

    a)

    2380.5

    b)

    2480.3

    c)

    2040.5

    d)

    1890

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 8.069164265129682% students | Marked incorrect : 13.688760806916425% students | Marked not attempted : 78.24207492795388% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  21. The correct match between Item I and Item II is :

           Item I                              Item II 

    (A) Allosteric  effect             (P) Molecule binding to the active site of enzyme 

    (B) Competitive inhibitor       (Q) Molecule crucial for communication in the body 

    (c) Receptor                        (R)  Molecule binding to a site other than the active site of enzyme

    (D) Poison                           (S) Molecule binding to the enzyme covalently

     

    a)

    (A) \rightarrow (P); (B) \rightarrow (R); (C) \rightarrow (Q); (D) \rightarrow (S) 

    b)

    (A) \rightarrow (R); (B) \rightarrow (P); (C) \rightarrow (S); (D) \rightarrow (Q) 

    c)

    (A) \rightarrow (R); (B) \rightarrow (P); (C) \rightarrow (Q); (D) \rightarrow (S) 

    d)

    (A) \rightarrow (P); (B) \rightarrow (R); (C) \rightarrow (S); (D) \rightarrow (Q) 

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 35.17169614984391% students | Marked incorrect : 22.788761706555672% students | Marked not attempted : 42.039542143600414% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  22. The reaction 2X \rightarrow B is a zeroth order reaction. If the initial concentration of X is 0.2 M, the half- life is 6 h. When the initial concentration of X is 0.5 M, the time required (in hours) to reach its final concentration of 0.2 M will be :

    a)

    18

    b)

    9

    c)

    12

    d)

    6

    Chemistry - Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 26.820603907637658% students | Marked incorrect : 10.8348134991119% students | Marked not attempted : 62.34458259325044% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  23. The major product obtained in the following reaction is :

    a)

     

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 16.161616161616163% students | Marked incorrect : 16.969696969696972% students | Marked not attempted : 66.86868686868686% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  24. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

     

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 20.17857142857143% students | Marked incorrect : 20.357142857142858% students | Marked not attempted : 59.464285714285715% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  25. The homopolymer formed from 4-hydroxy-butanoic acid is :

     

    a)

     

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

     

    d)

     

     

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 30.223880597014922% students | Marked incorrect : 23.88059701492537% students | Marked not attempted : 45.8955223880597% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  26. K_{2}HgI_{4} is 40% ionised in aqueous solution.
    The value of its van't Hoff factor (i) is :

    (Response should be upto only one decimal digit like 78.7 or 3.5).

     

    a)

    1.8

    b)

    2.2

    c)

    2

    d)

    1.6

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 20.923520923520925% students | Marked incorrect : 8.225108225108226% students | Marked not attempted : 70.85137085137086% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  27. The correct match between Item I and Item II is :

                    Item I                                       Item II

           (A) Ester test                                   (P) Tyr 

           (B) Carbylamine test                         (Q) Asp 

           (C) Phthalein dye test                        (R) Ser

                                                                   (S) Lys       

    a)

    (A) \rightarrow (R); (B) \rightarrow (S); (C) \rightarrow(Q)

    b)

    (A) \rightarrow (Q); (B) \rightarrow (S); (C) \rightarrow(R)

    c)

    (A) \rightarrow (Q); (B) \rightarrow (S); (C) \rightarrow(P)

    d)

    (A) \rightarrow (R); (B) \rightarrow (Q); (C) \rightarrow(P)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 21.394611727416798% students | Marked incorrect : 10.935023771790808% students | Marked not attempted : 67.67036450079239% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  28. The de Broglie wavelength (\lambda) associated with a photoelectron varies with the frequency (\mathrm{\nu}) of the incident radiation as, [\mathrm{\nu_0} is threshold frequency] :

    a)

    \lambda \: \propto \frac{1}{(\nu-\nu_{0})^{\frac{1}{4}}}

    b)

    \lambda \: \propto \frac{1}{(\nu-\nu_{0})^{\frac{3}{2}}}

    c)

    \lambda \: \propto \frac{1}{(\nu-\nu_{0})}

    d)

    \lambda \: \propto \frac{1}{(\nu-\nu_{0})^{\frac{1}{2}}}

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 30.821147356580425% students | Marked incorrect : 19.797525309336333% students | Marked not attempted : 49.38132733408324% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  29. Taj Mahal is being slowly disfigured and discoloured. This is primarily due to :

    a)

    Soil pollution 

    b)

    global warming 

    c)

    water pollution 

    d)

    acid rain

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 65.30172413793103% students | Marked incorrect : 3.8793103448275863% students | Marked not attempted : 30.81896551724138% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  30. The standard reaction Gibbs energy for a chemical reaction at an absolute temperature T is given by 

    \Delta _{r}G^{o}=A-BT

    Where A and B are non-zero constants. Which of the following is TRUE about this reaction?

    a)

    Endothermic if A < 0 and B > 0 

    b)

    Exothermic if B < 0

    c)

    Exothermic if A > 0 and B < 0

    d)

    Endothermic if A > 0

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 24.03846153846154% students | Marked incorrect : 13.461538461538462% students | Marked not attempted : 62.5% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  31. Maths
  32. The solution of the differential equation,  

    \frac{\mathrm{dy} }{\mathrm{d} x}= (x-y)^{2} , \: when \: y(1)=1,\: is:

     

     

     

    a)

    -\log_{e}\left | \frac{1+x-y}{1-x+y} \right | = x+y-2

    b)

    -\log_{e}\left | \frac{1-x+y}{1+x-y} \right | = 2(x-1)

    c)

    \log_{e}\left | \frac{2-y}{2-x} \right | = 2(y-1)

    d)