12th April Slot 1

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The correct sequence of thermal stability of the following carbonates is: 

    a)

    MgCO_{3}< CaCO_{3}< SrCO_{3}< BaCO_{3}

    b)

    BaCO_{3}< SrCO_{3}< CaCO_{3}< MgCO_{3}

    c)

    MgCO_{3}< SrCO_{3}< CaCO_{3}< BaCO_{3}

     

    d)

    BaCO_{3}< CaCO_{3}<SrCO_{3}< MgCO_{3}

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 32.581453634085214% students | Marked incorrect : 16.040100250626566% students | Marked not attempted : 51.37844611528822% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  2. The correct statement among the following is : 

    a)

    \left ( SiH_{3} \right )_{3}N is pyramidal and less basic than \left (CH_{3} \right )_{3}N.
     

    b)

    \left ( SiH_{3} \right )_{3}N is planar and less basic than  \left (CH_{3} \right )_{3}N.

    c)

    \left ( SiH_{3} \right )_{3}N is planar and more basic than \left (CH_{3} \right )_{3}N.

     

    d)

    \left ( SiH_{3} \right )_{3}N is pyramidal and more basic than \left (CH_{3} \right )_{3}N.

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 16.27906976744186% students | Marked incorrect : 17.732558139534884% students | Marked not attempted : 65.98837209302324% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  3. The electrons are more likely to be found: 

    a)

    in the region a and c

    b)

    in the region a and b 

    c)

    only in the region a 

    d)

    only in the region c

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 42.94234592445328% students | Marked incorrect : 11.928429423459244% students | Marked not attempted : 45.12922465208747% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  4. What is the molar solubility of Al\left ( OH \right )_{3} in 0.2M\: \: \: \: NaOH solution? Given that, solubility product of Al\left ( OH \right )_{3}=2.4\times 10^{-24}:

     

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Solutions Solutions
    Marked right : 18.911174785100286% students | Marked incorrect : 9.455587392550143% students | Marked not attempted : 71.63323782234957% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  5. Gven : 

    Co^{3+}+ e^{-}\rightarrow Co^{2+}+;E^{0}=+1.81V

    Pb^{4+}+2 e^{-}\rightarrow Pb^{2+}+;E^{0}=+1.67V

    Ce^{4+}+ e^{-}\rightarrow Ce^{3+}+;E^{0}=+1.61V

    Bi ^{3+}+ 3e^{-}\rightarrow Bi;E^{0}=+0.20 V

    Oxidising power of the species will increase in the  order: 

     

    a)

    Bi^{3+}< Ce^{4+}< Pb^{4+}< Co^{3+}

    b)

    Ce^{4+}< Pb^{4+}< Bi^{3+}< Co^{3+}

    c)

    Co^{3+}< Ce^{4+}< Bi^{3+}< Pb^{4+}

    d)

    Co^{3+}< Pb^{4+}< Ce^{4+}< Bi^{3+}

    Chemistry - Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 36.1890694239291% students | Marked incorrect : 14.47562776957164% students | Marked not attempted : 49.33530280649926% students
    (Asked in: JEE Main - 1970,) (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  6. An organic compound 'A' is oxidized with Na_{2}O_{2} followed by boiling with HNO_{3}. The resultant solution is then treated with ammonium molybdate to yield a yellow precipitate.

    Based on above observation, the element present in the given compound is : 


     

    a)

    Sulphur

    b)

    Nitrogen

    c)

    Phosphorus 

    d)

    Fluorine

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 23.36182336182336% students | Marked incorrect : 16.80911680911681% students | Marked not attempted : 59.82905982905983% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  7. Enthalpy of sublimation of iodine is 24calg^{-1} at 200^{\circ}C. If specific heat of I_{2}\left ( s \right ) and I_{2}\left ( vap \right ) are 0.055 and 0.031calg^{-1}K^{-1} respectively, then enthalpy of sublimation of iodine at 250^{\circ}C in cal\: g^{-1} is :
     

    a)

    2.85

    b)

    22.8

    c)

    5.7

    d)

    11.4

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 0.7210575510749099% students | Marked incorrect : 1.2284684203498466% students | Marked not attempted : 98.05047402857524% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  8. In the following reaction; xA\rightarrow yB

    \log_{10}\left [ -\frac{d\left [ A \right ]}{dt} \right ]=\log_{10}\left [ \frac{d\left [ B \right ]}{dt} \right ]+0.3010

    'A' and 'B' respectively can be : 

    a)

    N_2O_4 and NO_2

    b)

    C_2H_4 and C_4H_892933

    c)

    C_2H_2 and C_6H_6

    d)

    n-Butane and Iso-butane92933

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 26.16279069767442% students | Marked incorrect : 15.69767441860465% students | Marked not attempted : 58.139534883720934% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  9. Which of the following is a thermosetting polymer? 

    a)

    PVC

    b)

    Nylon 6 

    c)

    Buna-N

    d)

     Bakelite

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 17.439779766001376% students | Marked incorrect : 9.346180316586373% students | Marked not attempted : 73.21403991741225% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  10. The complex ion that will lose its crystal field stabilization energy upon oxidation of its metal to +3 state is: 

     

    a)

    \left [ Co\left ( phen \right ) _{3}\right ]^{2+}

     

    b)

    \left [ Zn\left ( phen \right ) _{3}\right ]^{2+}

    c)

    \left [ Fe\left ( phen \right ) _{3}\right ]^{2+}

     

    d)

    \left [ Ni\left ( phen \right ) _{3}\right ]^{2+}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 12.218649517684888% students | Marked incorrect : 14.14790996784566% students | Marked not attempted : 73.63344051446946% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. The mole fraction of a solvent in aqueous solution of a solute is 0.8. The molality of the aqueous solution is : 

    a)

    0.1388

    b)

    0.01388

    c)

    1.388

    d)

    13.88

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 8.159564823209429% students | Marked incorrect : 10.698096101541251% students | Marked not attempted : 81.14233907524931% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  12. The correct set of species responsible for the photochemical smog is: 

     

     

    a)

    NO,NO_2,O_3\: \: \: \: and\: \: \:hydrocarbons

     

    b)

    N_2,NO_2,\: \: and\: \: \:hydrocarbons

    c)

    N_2,O_2,O_3\: \: and\: \: \:hydrocarbons

     

    d)

    CO_2,NO_2,SO_2\: \: and\: \: \:hydrocarbons

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 40.7488986784141% students | Marked incorrect : 15.418502202643172% students | Marked not attempted : 43.83259911894273% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  13. The major product of the following addition reaction is 

    CH_3-CH=CH_2\overset{Cl_2/H_2O}{\rightarrow}

    a)

    H_3-CH-CH_2

                    \mid               \mid 

                 Cl          OH

    b)

    c)

    d)

    HC_3-CH-CH_2

                     \mid                 \mid 

                  OH          Cl

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 12.973369166870267% students | Marked incorrect : 10.310285853896897% students | Marked not attempted : 76.71634497923283% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  14. The increasing order of the pK_b of the following compound is : 

    a)

    (C)< (A)< (D)<(B)

    b)

    (B)<(D)<(C)<(A)

    c)

    (A)<(C)<(D)<(B)

    d)

    (B)<(D)<(A)<(C)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 17.223650385604113% students | Marked incorrect : 16.966580976863753% students | Marked not attempted : 65.80976863753213% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  15. 5\: moles of AB_2  weigh 125\times 10^{-3}kg and 10\: moles of A_2B_2 weigh 300\times 10^{-3}kg. The molar mass of A(M_A) and molar mass of B(M_B) in kg\: mol^{-1} are : 

     

    a)

    M_A=50\times 10^{-3}\: \: and\: \: M_B=25\times 10^{-3}

    b)

    M_A=25\times 10^{-3}\: \: and\: \: M_B=50\times 10^{-3}

    c)

    M_A=5\times 10^{-3}\: \: and\: \: M_B=10\times 10^{-3}

     

    d)

    M_A=10\times 10^{-3}\: \: and\: \: M_B=5\times 10^{-3}

    Chemistry - Basic concepts of Chemistry Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 17.783618046430135% students | Marked incorrect : 9.76784932106877% students | Marked not attempted : 72.4485326325011% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  16. Complete removal of both the axial ligands (along the z-axis) from an octahedral complex leads to which of the following splitting patterns? ( relative orbital energies not on scale).

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 17.55485893416928% students | Marked incorrect : 12.852664576802509% students | Marked not attempted : 69.59247648902821% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. The major product(s) obtained in the following reaction is/ are:

    The products are:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 19.08256880733945% students | Marked incorrect : 20.91743119266055% students | Marked not attempted : 60.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  18. An ideal gas is allowed to expand from 1L to 10L against a constant external pressure of 1 bar. The work done in kJ is :

    a)

    10

    b)

    -9

    c)

    -2

    d)

    -0.9

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 13.717693836978132% students | Marked incorrect : 21.669980119284293% students | Marked not attempted : 64.61232604373758% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19. Which of the following statements is not true about RNA?

    a)

     It controls the synthesis protein

    b)

    It usually does not replicate

    c)

    It has always double stranded \alpha-helix structure

    d)

    It is present in the nucleus of the cell.

    Chemistry - Biomolecules Biomolecules
    Marked right : 12.996219281663516% students | Marked incorrect : 6.1672967863894135% students | Marked not attempted : 80.83648393194707% students
    (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  20. The basic structural unit of feldspar, zeolites, mica, and asbestos is :

     

    a)

    (SiO_{3})^{2-}

    b)

    SiO_{2}

    c)

    (SiO_{4})^{4-}

    d)

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 25.0% students | Marked incorrect : 17.46987951807229% students | Marked not attempted : 57.53012048192772% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  21. But-2-ene on reaction with alkaline KMnO_{4} at elevated temperature followed by acidification will give:

    a)

     2 molecules of CH_{3}COOH

    b)

    2 molecules of CH_{3}CHO

    c)

    one molecule of CH_{3}CHO and one molecule of CH_{3}COOH

    d)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 28.406466512702078% students | Marked incorrect : 17.782909930715935% students | Marked not attempted : 53.81062355658198% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  22. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Carboxylic Acids and their derivatives Organic Compounds containing Oxygen
    Marked right : 2.3301447142506744% students | Marked incorrect : 6.5244051999018895% students | Marked not attempted : 91.14545008584743% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: MET - 1970,) (Asked in: VITEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  23. The group number, number of valence electrons, and valency of an element with atomic number 15, respectively are:

    a)

    15,5 and 3

    b)

    16,6 and 3

    c)

    16,5 and 2

    d)

    15,6 and 2

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 54.888888888888886% students | Marked incorrect : 5.777777777777778% students | Marked not attempted : 39.33333333333333% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  24. The idea of froth floatation method came from a person X and this method is related to the process Y of ores. X and Y respectively, are :

    a)

    washer woman and concentration

    b)

    fisher man and reduction

    c)

    washer man and reduction

    d)

    fisher woman and concentration

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 50.171232876712324% students | Marked incorrect : 9.58904109589041% students | Marked not attempted : 40.23972602739726% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  25. Glucose and Galactose are having identical configuration in all the positions except position.

    a)

    C-2

    b)

    C-5

    c)

    C-3

    d)

    C-4

    Chemistry - Biomolecules
    Marked right : 44.73684210526316% students | Marked incorrect : 17.36842105263158% students | Marked not attempted : 37.89473684210527% students

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  26. Peptization is a :

    a)

    process of bringing colloidal molecule into solution

    b)

    process of converting soluble particles to form colloidal solution

    c)

    process of converting precipitate into colloidal solution

    d)

    process of converting a colloidal solution into precipitate 

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 46.2111801242236% students | Marked incorrect : 20.124223602484474% students | Marked not attempted : 33.66459627329193% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  27. An example of a disproportionation reaction is :

    a)

    2CuBr\rightarrow CuBr_{2}+Cu

    b)

    2KMnO_{4}\rightarrow K_{2}MnO_{4}+MnO_{2}+O_{2}

    c)

    2MnO^{-}_{4}+10I^{-}+16H^{+}\rightarrow 2Mn^{2+}+5I_{2}+8H_{2}O

    d)

    2NaBr+CI_{2}\rightarrow 2NaCI+Br_{2}

    Chemistry - Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Redox Reactions
    Marked right : 4.051747372203756% students | Marked incorrect : 8.78627257209595% students | Marked not attempted : 87.1619800557003% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: KCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970,) (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  28. The metal that gives hydrogen gas upon treatment with both acid as well as base is :

    a)

    zinc

    b)

    iron

    c)

    mercury

    d)

    magnesium

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 38.258575197889186% students | Marked incorrect : 12.66490765171504% students | Marked not attempted : 49.07651715039577% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  29. An element has a face-centred cubic (fcc) structure with a cell edge of a. The distance between the centres of two nearest tetrahedral voids in the lattice is :

    a)

    \frac{a}{2}

    b)

    a

    c)

    \sqrt{2a}

    d)

    \frac{3}{2}a

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 23.036649214659686% students | Marked incorrect : 16.230366492146597% students | Marked not attempted : 60.73298429319372% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  30. The major products of the following reaction are :

    a)

    and Methanol

    b)

     and Methanol

    c)

     and Formic acid

    d)

    and Formic acid

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 11.200000000000001% students | Marked incorrect : 22.400000000000002% students | Marked not attempted : 66.4% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  31. Maths
  32. For x\equiv R, let \left [ x \right ] denote the greatest integer \leq x, then the sum of the series 

    \left [ -\frac{1}{3} \right ]+\left [ -\frac{1}{3}-\frac{1}{100} \right ]+\left [ -\frac{1}{3}-\frac{2}{100} \right ]+\cdots +\left [ -\frac{1}{3}-\frac{99}{100} \right ] is : 

    a)

    131

    b)

    133

    c)

    135

    d)

    153

    Maths - Algebra Sets, Relations and Functions