JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The increasing order of reactivity of the following compounds towards reaction with alkyl halides directly is :

     

    a)

    (A) < (C) < (D) < (B)

    b)

    (B) < (A) < (D) < (C)

    c)

    (A) < (B) < (C) < (D)

    d)

    (B) < (A) < (C) < (D)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 24.484536082474225% students | Marked incorrect : 15.463917525773196% students | Marked not attempted : 60.051546391752574% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  2. The hardness (in ppm) of a water sample containing 10^{-3}M \ CaSO_{4} is :

    (molar mass of CaSO_{4}=136\ g mol^{-1})

    a)

    10

    b)

    90

    c)

    100

    d)

    50

    Chemistry - Hydrogen
    Marked right : 15.841584158415841% students | Marked incorrect : 6.868811881188119% students | Marked not attempted : 77.28960396039604% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. The pair of metal ions that can give a spin-only magnetic moment of 3.9 BM for the complex [M(H_{2}O)_{6}]Cl_{2}, is :

    a)

    Co^{2+}\: and \: Fe^{2+}

     

    b)

    V^{2+}\: and\; Co^{2+}

    c)

    V^{2+}\: and\; Fe^{2+}

    d)

    Cr^{2+}\: and\; Mn^{2+}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 31.543624161073826% students | Marked incorrect : 11.74496644295302% students | Marked not attempted : 56.711409395973156% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  4. The standard electrode potential E^{\ominus } and its temperature coefficient \left ( \frac{dE^{\ominus }}{dT} \right ) for a cell are 2 V and -5\times 10^{-4}\; \; VK^{-1} at 300K respectively. The cell reaction is 

    Zn(s)+Cu^{2+}(aq)\rightarrow Zn^{2+}(aq)+Cu(s)

    The standard reaction enthalpy (\Delta _{r}H^{\Theta }) at 300 K in kJ mol -1 is , [UseR=8JK^{-1}mol^{-1}\: and \: F=96,000C\: mol^{-1}]

    a)

    -412.8

    b)

    -384

    c)

    192

    d)

    206.4

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 6.284454244762955% students | Marked incorrect : 10.253583241455347% students | Marked not attempted : 83.4619625137817% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  5. The correct order for acid strength of compounds 

    \mathrm{CH\equiv CH,CH_{3}-C\equiv CH\: and\: CH_{2}=CH_{2}}
    is as follows :

     

     

    a)

    \mathrm{CH\equiv CH>CH_{2}= CH_{2}>CH_{3}-C\equiv CH}

    b)

    \mathrm{CH_{3}-C\equiv CH>CH_{2}= CH_{2}>HC\equiv CH}

    c)

    \mathrm{CH_{3}-C\equiv CH>CH\equiv CH >CH_{2}= CH_{2}}

    d)

    \mathrm{HC\equiv CH>CH_{3}-C\equiv CH >CH_{2}= CH_{2}}

    Chemistry - Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
    Marked right : 27.0% students | Marked incorrect : 22.0% students | Marked not attempted : 51.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  6. Among the following four aromatic compounds, which one will have the lowest melting point ?

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 32.05374280230326% students | Marked incorrect : 18.042226487523994% students | Marked not attempted : 49.90403071017274% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  7. Among the following compounds most basic amino acid is :

    a)

    Lysine 

    b)

    Serine 

    c)

    Histidine 

    d)

    Asparagine 

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 17.05426356589147% students | Marked incorrect : 22.739018087855296% students | Marked not attempted : 60.20671834625323% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. Two solids dissociate as follows 

    A(s)\rightleftharpoons B(g)+C(g);K_{p1}=x\: atm^{2}

    D(s)\rightleftharpoons C(g)+E(g);K_{p2}=y\: atm^{2}

    The total pressure when both the solids dissociate simultaneously is :

    a)

    (x + y) atm

    b)

    \sqrt{x +y}\: atm

     

    c)

    x^{2}+y^{2} \: atm

    d)

    2 (\sqrt{x+y})atm

     

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 14.44759206798867% students | Marked incorrect : 16.43059490084986% students | Marked not attempted : 69.12181303116147% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  9. The volume of gas A is twice than that of gas B. The compressibility factor of gas A is thrice than that of gas B at same temperature. The pressures of the gases for equal number of moles are :

    a)

    2P_{A}=3P_{B}

    b)

    3P_{A}=2P_{B}

    c)

    P_{A}=2P_{B}

    d)

    P_{A}=3P_{B}

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 33.903133903133906% students | Marked incorrect : 11.965811965811966% students | Marked not attempted : 54.131054131054135% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  10. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 7.5% students | Marked incorrect : 21.333333333333336% students | Marked not attempted : 71.16666666666667% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  11. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

     

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 13.128491620111731% students | Marked incorrect : 18.71508379888268% students | Marked not attempted : 68.15642458100558% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  12.  cannot be prepared by :

    a)

    CH_{3}CH_{2}COCH_{3}+PhMgX

    b)

    HCHO+PhCH(CH_{3})CH_{2}MgX

    c)

    PhCOCH_{3}+CH_{3}CH_{2}MgX

    d)

    PhCOCH_{2}CH_{3}+CH_{3}MgX

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 22.938144329896907% students | Marked incorrect : 9.278350515463918% students | Marked not attempted : 67.78350515463917% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  13. In the following reaction 

    Aldehyde + Alcohol\overset{HCl}{\rightarrow}Acetal

    Aldehyde                 Alcohol

    HCHO              ^{t}BuOH

    CH_{3}CHO        MeOH

    The best combination is :

     

    a)

    CH_{3}CHO  and  MeOH

    b)

    HCHO and MeOH

    c)

    HCHO and  ^{t}BuOH

     

    d)

      CH_{3}CHO  and  ^{t}BuOH

           

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 22.413793103448278% students | Marked incorrect : 17.24137931034483% students | Marked not attempted : 60.3448275862069% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  14. In chemical reaction, A+2B\overset{K}{\rightleftharpoons }2C+D, the initial concentration of B was 1.5 times of the concentration of A, but the equilibrium concentrations of A and B were found to be equal. The equilibrium constant (K) for the aforesaid chemical reaction is :

    a)

    16

    b)

    \frac{1}{4}

    c)

    4

    d)

    1

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 22.641509433962266% students | Marked incorrect : 10.69182389937107% students | Marked not attempted : 66.66666666666666% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  15. Water samples with BOD values of 4 ppm and 18 ppm, respectively, are :

    a)

    Clean and Highly polluted

    b)

    Highly polluted and Highly polluted 

    c)

    Clean and Clean 

    d)

    Highly polluted and Clean

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 49.390243902439025% students | Marked incorrect : 7.113821138211382% students | Marked not attempted : 43.49593495934959% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. The element with Z = 120 (not yet discovered) will be an /a :

    a)

    inner-transition metal 

    b)

    transition metal 

    c)

    alkali metal

    d)

    alkaline earth metal

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 32.20338983050847% students | Marked incorrect : 17.675544794188863% students | Marked not attempted : 50.12106537530266% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  17. Mn_{2}(CO)_{10} is an organometallic compound due to the presence of :

    a)

    Mn-C bond 

    b)

    Mn - Mn bond 

    c)

    Mn - O bond 

    d)

    C - O bond 

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 35.73573573573574% students | Marked incorrect : 14.414414414414415% students | Marked not attempted : 49.849849849849846% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. The molecule that has minimum/no role in the formation of photochemical smog, is :

    a)

    N_{2}

    b)

    CH_{2}=O

    c)

    O_{3}

    d)

    NO

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 38.43329253365973% students | Marked incorrect : 30.47735618115055% students | Marked not attempted : 31.08935128518972% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  19. 50 mL of 0.5 M oxalic acid is needed to neutralize 25 mL of sodium hydroxide solution. The amount (in g) of NaOH in 50 mL of the given sodium hydroxide solution is :

    a)

    20

    b)

    4

    c)

    10

    d)

    40

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 8.612873980054397% students | Marked incorrect : 7.615593834995467% students | Marked not attempted : 83.77153218495013% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  20. Decomposition of X exhibits a rate constant of 0.05 \mu g/year. How many years are required for the decomposition of 5 \mu g of X into 2.5 \mu g?

    a)

    25

    b)

    40

    c)

    20

    d)

    50

    Chemistry - Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 30.50397877984085% students | Marked incorrect : 11.405835543766578% students | Marked not attempted : 58.09018567639257% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  21. A metal on combustion in excess air forms X. X upon hydrolysis with water yields H_{2}O_{2}\: \: and\: \: O_{2} along with another product. The metal is :

    a)

    Li

    b)

    Na

    c)

    Mg

    d)

    Rb

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 19.893899204244033% students | Marked incorrect : 33.42175066312997% students | Marked not attempted : 46.684350132625994% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  22. The metal d-orbitals that are directly facing the ligands in  K_{3}\left [ Co\left ( CN \right )_{6} \right ]  are:

    a)

    d_{xz},\: \: d_{yz}\: \: and\: \: d_{z^{2}}

    b)

    d_{xy},\: \: and\: \: d_{x^{2}-y^{2}}

    c)

    d_{x^{2}-y^{2}}\: \: and \: \: d_{z^{2}}

    d)

    d_{xy},\: \: d_{xz}\: \: and\: d_{yz}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 25.525525525525527% students | Marked incorrect : 12.612612612612612% students | Marked not attempted : 61.86186186186187% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  23. Poly-\! \beta -hydroxybutyrate\! -co-\beta\! -hydroxyvalerate (PHBV)  is a copolymer of _____.

    a)

    3-hydroxybutanoic acid and 4-hydroxypentanoic acid

    b)

    3-hydroxybutanoic acid and 3-hydroxypentanoic acid

    c)

    2-hydroxybutanoic acid and 3-hydroxypentanoic acid

    d)

    3-hydroxybutanoic acid and 2-hydroxypentanoic acid

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 12.54730713245997% students | Marked incorrect : 6.724890829694323% students | Marked not attempted : 80.7278020378457% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: SRMJEEE - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  24. For a diatomic ideal gas in a closed system, which of the following plots does not correctly describe the relation between various thermodynamic quantities?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 17.94871794871795% students | Marked incorrect : 24.501424501424502% students | Marked not attempted : 57.54985754985755% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  25. In the following reactions, products A and B are :

    a)

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 16.343490304709142% students | Marked incorrect : 9.97229916897507% students | Marked not attempted : 73.68421052631578% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  26. What is the work function (in eV) of the metal if the light of wavelength 400\AA generates photoelectrons of velocity 6\times 10^{5}ms^{-1} from it ?

    (Mass of electron = 9\times 10^{-31}kg

    Velocity of light = 3\times 10^{8}ms^{-1}

    Planck's constant = 6.626\times 10^{-34}Js

    Charge of electron = 1.6\times 10^{-19}JeV^{-1})

    a) 0.9 b) 3.1
    c) 2.1 d) 4
    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Structure of Atom Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 12.296296296296298% students | Marked incorrect : 12.148148148148149% students | Marked not attempted : 75.55555555555556% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  27. Iodine reacts with concentrated HNO_{3} to yield Y along with other products. The oxidation state of iodine in Y, is :

    a)

    5

    b)

    3

    c)

    1

    d)

    7

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry p- d- and f-block elements Chemical Bonding, Molecular Structure and S-& P- block elements Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 6.134467528218551% students | Marked incorrect : 6.985113692131523% students | Marked not attempted : 86.88041877964993% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: SRMJEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  28. In the Hall-Heroult process, aluminium is formed at the cathode. The cathode is made out of :

     

    a)

    Copper 

    b)

     Platinum

    c)

    Carbon

    d)

    Pure aluminium 

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 32.93172690763052% students | Marked incorrect : 26.104417670682732% students | Marked not attempted : 40.963855421686745% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  29. Consider the critical temperatures for the gaseous species given below

    Gas H_2 CH_4 CO_2 SO_2
    Critical Temperature (K) 33 190 304 630

    On the basis of data given above, predict which of the following gases show least adsorption on a definite amount of charcoal ?

    a)

    CH_{4}