JEE Main 2019 - 8th April Slot 1 - Official Question Paper with Answer Key

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 18.633540372670808% students | Marked incorrect : 18.32298136645963% students | Marked not attempted : 63.04347826086957% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  2. In the following compounds, the decreasing order of basic strength will be :

     

    a)

    C_{2}H_{5}NH_{2}>NH_{3}>(C_{2}H_{5})_{2}NH

    b)

    NH_{3}>C_{2}H_{5}NH_{2}>(C_{2}H_{5})_{2}NH

    c)

    (C_{2}H_{5})_{2}NH>C_{2}H_{5}NH_{2}>NH_{3}

    d)

    (C_{2}H_{5})_{2}NH>NH_{3}>C_{2}H_{5}NH_{2}

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 47.45454545454545% students | Marked incorrect : 13.818181818181818% students | Marked not attempted : 38.72727272727273% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. Element 'B' forms ccp structure and 'A' occupies half of the octahedral voids, while oxygen atoms occupy all the tetrahedral voids. The structure of bimetallic oxide is :
     

    a)

    A_{4}B_{2}O

    b)

    AB_{2}O_{4}

    c)

    A_{2}BO_{4}

     

    d)

    A_{2}B_{2}O

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 34.2789598108747% students | Marked incorrect : 10.401891252955082% students | Marked not attempted : 55.319148936170215% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

  4. In order to oxidise a mixture of one mole of each of FeC_{2}O_{4},Fe_{2}(C_{2}O_{4})_{3},FeSO_{4} and Fe_{2}(SO_{4})_{3} in acidic medium, the number of moles of KMnO_{4} required is :

    a)

    1.5

    b)

    3

    c)

    1

    d)

    2

    Chemistry - Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 6.437389770723104% students | Marked incorrect : 8.55379188712522% students | Marked not attempted : 85.00881834215167% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  5. An organic compound neither reacts with neutral ferric chloride solution nor with Fehling solution. It however, reacts with Grignard reagent and gives positive iodoform test. The compound is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 20.521172638436482% students | Marked incorrect : 18.892508143322477% students | Marked not attempted : 60.586319218241044% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  6. Which is wrong with respect to our responsibility as a human being to protect our environment ?

    a)

    Restricting the use of vehicles

    b)

    Avoiding the use of floodlighted facilities.

    c)

    Using plastic bags.

    d)

    Setting up compost tin in gardens

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 57.98687089715536% students | Marked incorrect : 6.12691466083151% students | Marked not attempted : 35.886214442013134% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  7. Adsorption of a gas follows Freundlich adsorption isotherm. x is the mass of the gas adsorbed on mass m of the adsorbent. The plot of \log\frac{x}{m} versus \log P is shown in the given graph. \frac{x}{m} is proportional to :


     

    a)

    P^{2/3}

    b)

    P^{3}

    c)

    P^{2}

     

    d)

    P^{3/2}

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 44.5997458703939% students | Marked incorrect : 17.026683608640404% students | Marked not attempted : 38.37357052096569% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. The major product of the following reaction is :

                                              

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 7.288629737609329% students | Marked incorrect : 17.784256559766764% students | Marked not attempted : 74.9271137026239% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. With respect to an ore, Ellingham diagram helps to predict the feasibility of its

    a)

    Vapour phase refining
     

    b)

    Thermal reduction

    c)

    Zone refining

     

    d)

    Electrolysis

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 49.917898193760266% students | Marked incorrect : 11.16584564860427% students | Marked not attempted : 38.91625615763547% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  10. The lanthanide ion that would show colour is :

    a)

    Lu^{3+}

    b)

    Gd^{3+}

    c)

    La^{3+}

     

    d)

    Sm^{3+}

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 32.62032085561498% students | Marked incorrect : 26.02495543672014% students | Marked not attempted : 41.35472370766489% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  11. Maltose on treatment with dilute HCl gives:

     

    a)

    D- Fructose
     

    b)

    D- Galactose

    c)

    D-Glucose and D-Fructose

     

    d)

    D-Glucose

    Chemistry - Biomolecules
    Marked right : 51.50214592274678% students | Marked incorrect : 23.17596566523605% students | Marked not attempted : 25.321888412017167% students

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  12. An organic compound 'X' showing the following solubility profile is :

    a)

    Oleic acid

    b)

    o-Toluidine

    c)

    m-Cresol

    d)

    Benzamide

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 20.52980132450331% students | Marked incorrect : 10.264900662251655% students | Marked not attempted : 69.20529801324503% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  13. The quantum number of four electrons are given below:

    I.n=4,l=2,m_{l}=-2,m_{s}=-1/2

    I\! I.n=3,l=2,m_{l}=1,m_{s}=+1/2

    I\!I \! I.n=4,l=1,m_{l}=0,m_{s}=+1/2

    IV.n=3,l=1,m_{l}=1,m_{s}=-1/2

    The correct order of their increasing energies will be :

     

    a)

    I<II<III<IV

    b)

    IV<III<II<I

    c)

    IV<II<III<I

     

    d)

    I<III<II<IV

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 28.91156462585034% students | Marked incorrect : 12.244897959183673% students | Marked not attempted : 58.843537414965986% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  14. The vapour pressures of pure liquids A and B are 400 and 600 mmHg, respectively at 298 K. On mixing the two liquids, the sum of their initial volumes is equal to the volume of the final mixture.  The mole fraction of liquids B is 0.5 in the mixture. The vapour pressure of the final solution, the mole fractions of components A and B in vapour phase, respectively are :
     

    a)

    450\; mmHg,0.5,0.5

    b)

    450\; mmHg,0.4,0.6

    c)

    500\; mmHg,0.4,0.6

     

    d)

    500\; mmHg,0.5,0.5

    Chemistry - Solutions Solutions
    Marked right : 25.5663430420712% students | Marked incorrect : 13.268608414239482% students | Marked not attempted : 61.165048543689316% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  15. For the reaction 2A+B \rightarrow C, the values of initial rate at different reactant concentrations are given in the table below. The rate law for the reaction is :

    [A](mol\; L^{-1}) [B](mol\; L^{-1}) \\Initial Rate\\(mol\; L^{-1}s^{-1})
    0.05 0.05 0.045
    0.10 0.05 0.090
    0.20 0.10 0.72

     

    a)

    Rate=k[A]^{2}[B]^{2}

    b)

    Rate=k[A]^{2}[B]

    c)

    Rate=k[A][B]^{2}

     

    d)

    Rate=k[A][B]

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 33.33333333333333% students | Marked incorrect : 10.382513661202186% students | Marked not attempted : 56.284153005464475% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: