8th April Slot 2

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The compound that inhibits the growth of tumors is:

    a)

    trans-\left [ Pt\left ( Cl \right )_{2} \left ( NH_{3} \right )_{2} \right ]

    b)

    cis-\left [ Pd\left ( Cl \right )_{2} \left ( NH_{3} \right )_{2} \right ]

    c)

    cis-\left [ Pt\left ( Cl \right )_{2} \left ( NH_{3} \right )_{2} \right ]

    d)

    trans-\left [ Pd\left ( Cl \right )_{2} \left ( NH_{3} \right )_{2} \right ]

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 30.592105263157894% students | Marked incorrect : 9.539473684210527% students | Marked not attempted : 59.86842105263158% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  2. Polysubsititution is a major drawback in:

    a)

    Friedel Carft's alkylation

    b)

    Reimer Tiemann reaction

    c)

    Acetylation of aniline

    d)

    Friedel Carft's acylation

    Chemistry - Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 20.176730486008836% students | Marked incorrect : 16.49484536082474% students | Marked not attempted : 63.32842415316642% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  3. The percentage composition of carbon by 1 mole in methane is:

    a)

    75

    b)

    80

    c)

    25

    d)

    20

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 8.580593424218124% students | Marked incorrect : 17.56214915797915% students | Marked not attempted : 73.85725741780273% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  4. The IUPAC symbol for the element with atomic number 119 would be:

    a)

    uue

    b)

    une

    c)

    unh

    d)

    uun

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 33.800000000000004% students | Marked incorrect : 25.2% students | Marked not attempted : 41.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

  5. For the solution of the gases, w,x,y and z in water at 298 K, the henry's law constants (KH) are 0.5,2,35 and 40 kbar, respectively. The correct plot for the given data is 

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 16.551724137931036% students | Marked incorrect : 20.689655172413794% students | Marked not attempted : 62.758620689655174% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  6. 0.27 g of a long chain fatty acid was dissolved in 100 cm3 of hexane. 10 mL of this solution was added dropwise to the surface of water in a round watch glass. Hexane evaporates and a monolayer is formed. The distance (in m) from edge to centre of the watch glass is 10 cm. What is the height of the monolayer?

    [Density of fatty acid=0.9 g cm-3 , \pi=3]

    a)

    10-6

    b)

    10-8

    c)

    0.01

    d)

    0.0001

    Chemistry - Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 11.018237082066868% students | Marked incorrect : 11.702127659574469% students | Marked not attempted : 77.27963525835865% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  7. Among the following molecules/ions, C_{2}^{2-}, N_{2}^{2-}, O_{2}^{2-},O_{2} which one is diamagnetic and has the shortest bond length?

    a)

    O2

    b)

    N_{2}^{2-}

    c)

    O_{2}^{2-}

    d)

    C_{2}^{2-}

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
    Marked right : 24.93368700265252% students | Marked incorrect : 23.872679045092838% students | Marked not attempted : 51.19363395225464% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  8. The major product obtained in the following reaction is:

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 11.76470588235294% students | Marked incorrect : 23.093681917211327% students | Marked not attempted : 65.14161220043573% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  9. For a reaction scheme if the rate of formation of B is set to be zero then the concentration of B is given by:

    a)

    \left ( k_{1}-k_{2} \right )\left [A \right ]

    b)

    k_{1}k_{2} \left [A \right ]

    c)

    \left ( k_{1}+k_{2} \right )\left [A \right ]

    d)

    \left ( \frac{k_{1}}{k_{2}} \right )\left [A \right ]

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 24.85549132947977% students | Marked incorrect : 12.138728323699421% students | Marked not attempted : 63.005780346820806% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  10. The correct statement about ICl_{5} and ICl_{4}^{-} is:

    a)

    both are isostructural

    b)

    ICI_{5} is trigonal bipyramidal and ICI_{4}^{-} is tetrahedral

    c)

    ICI_{5} is square bipyramidal and ICI_{4}^{-} is tetrahedral

    d)

    ICI_{5} is square pyramidal and ICI_{4}^{-} is square planar.

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
    Marked right : 24.21875% students | Marked incorrect : 22.395833333333336% students | Marked not attempted : 53.385416666666664% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  11. 5 moles of an ideal gas at 100 K are allowed to undergo reversible compression till its temperature becomes 200 K. If C_{V}=28JK^{-1}mol^{-1}, calculate \Delta U and \Delta pV for this process. (R=8.0 JK-1mol-1)

    a)

    \Delta U=14 kJ; \Delta (pV)=18kJ

    b)

    \Delta U=14J; \Delta (pV)=0.8J

    c)

    \Delta U=14 kJ; \Delta (pV)=4kJ

    d)

    \Delta U=2.8 kJ; \Delta (pV)=0.8kJ

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 26.031746031746035% students | Marked incorrect : 7.301587301587302% students | Marked not attempted : 66.66666666666666% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  12. The structure of Nylon-6 is:

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Polymers Polymers
    Marked right : 12.16722057022914% students | Marked incorrect : 18.57267797796047% students | Marked not attempted : 69.26010145181039% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: AP EAMCET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  13. Which one of the following alkenes when treated with HCl yields majorly an anti Markovnikov product?

     

    a)

    CH_{3}O-CH=CH_{2}

    b)

    Cl-CH=CH_{2}

    c)

    H_{2}N-CH=CH_{2}

    d)

    F_{3}C-CH=CH_{2}

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 28.98832684824903% students | Marked incorrect : 18.28793774319066% students | Marked not attempted : 52.723735408560316% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  14. The major product of the following reaction is 

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 14.417177914110429% students | Marked incorrect : 27.607361963190186% students | Marked not attempted : 57.97546012269939% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  15. Consider the following compounds:

      (i) C6H5COCl

    The correct decreasing order of their reactivity towards hydrolysis is:

    a)

    (i) > (ii) > (iii) > (iv)

    b)

    (iv) > (ii) > (i) > (iii)

    c)

    (ii) > (iv) > (i) > (iii)

    d)

    (ii) > (iv) > (iii) > (i)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Biomolecules Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 25.46875% students | Marked incorrect : 11.5625% students | Marked not attempted : 62.96874999999999% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  16. Fructose and glucose can be distinguished by:

    a)

    Benedict's test

    b)

    Fehling's test

    c)

    Barfoed's test

    d)

    Seliwanoff's test

    Chemistry - Biomolecules
    Marked right : 30.0% students | Marked incorrect : 24.0625% students | Marked not attempted : 45.9375% students

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  17. The Mond process is used for the

     

    a)

    purification of Ni

    b)

    extraction of Mo

    c)

    purification of Zr and Ti

    d)

    extraction of Zn

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 51.526032315978455% students | Marked incorrect : 8.258527827648116% students | Marked not attempted : 40.21543985637343% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. The covalent alkaline earth metal halide (X=Cl,Br,I) is:

     

    a)

    MgX2

    b)

    CaX2

    c)

    BeX2

    d)

    SrX2

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 39.90384615384615% students | Marked incorrect : 11.298076923076923% students | Marked not attempted : 48.79807692307692% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  19. The ion that has sp3d2 hybridization for the central atom is:

    a)

    [ICl4]-

    b)

    [ICI2]-

    c)

    [IF6]-

    d)

    [BrF2]-

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and molecular structure
    Marked right : 30.51643192488263% students | Marked incorrect : 21.830985915492956% students | Marked not attempted : 47.652582159624416% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  20. For the following reactions equilibrium constants are given:

    \mathrm{S(s)+O_{2}(g)\rightleftharpoons SO_{2}(g); K_{1}=10^{52}}

    \mathrm{2S(s)+3O_{2}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2SO_{3}(g); K_{2}=10^{129}}

    The equilibrium constant for the reaction,

    \mathrm{2SO_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g)\rightleftharpoons 2SO_{3}(g)}

    a)

    10154

    b)

    10181

    c)

    1025

    d)

    1077

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 24.137931034482758% students | Marked incorrect : 15.517241379310345% students | Marked not attempted : 60.3448275862069% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  21. If P is the momentum of the fastest electron ejected from a metal surface after the irradiation of light having wavelength \lambda,  then for 1.5 p momentum of the photoelectron, the wavelength of the light should be:

    (Assume kinetic energy of elected photoelectron to be very high in comparison to work function):

    a)

    \frac{3}{4}\lambda

    b)

    \frac{1}{2}\lambda

    c)

    \frac{2}{3}\lambda

    d)

    \frac{4}{9}\lambda

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 16.083916083916083% students | Marked incorrect : 22.02797202797203% students | Marked not attempted : 61.88811188811189% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  22. The statement that is INCORRECT about the interstital compound is:

     

    a)

    They are chemically reactive

    b)

    they are very hard

    c)

    they have metallic conductivity

    d)

    they have high melting point

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 40.415335463258785% students | Marked incorrect : 19.64856230031949% students | Marked not attempted : 39.936102236421725% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  23. Consider the bcc unit cells of the solids 1 and 2 with the position of atoms as shown below. The radius of atoms of B is twice that of atom A. The unit cell edge length is 50% more in solid 2 than in 1. What is the packing efficiency(in %) in solid 2?

    (Response should be up to only one decimal digit like 78.7 or 50.0).

     

    a) 45 b) 75
    c) 91.2 d) 65
    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter Solid state
    Marked right : 1.4634146341463417% students | Marked incorrect : 14.959349593495935% students | Marked not attempted : 83.57723577235772% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  24. The calculated spin-only magnetic moments (BM) of the anionic and cationic part of  complex  \left [ Fe \left ( H_{2}O \right )_{6} \right ]_{2}  \left [ Fe \left ( CN \right )_{6} \right ], respectively are:

     

    a)

    0 and 4.9

    b)

    2.84 and 5.92

    c)

    4.9 and 0

    d)

    0 and 5.92

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 17.46031746031746% students | Marked incorrect : 29.725829725829726% students | Marked not attempted : 52.81385281385281% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  25. The maximum prescribed concentration of copper in drinking water is:

    a)

    5 ppm

    b)

    0.05 ppm

    c)

    0.5 ppm

    d)

    3 ppm

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 12.966553562772662% students | Marked incorrect : 11.924381968007754% students | Marked not attempted : 75.10906446921959% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  26. Which of the following compounds will show the maximum 'enol' content?

    a)

    CH_{3}COCH_{2}COOC_{2}H_{5}

    b)

    CH_{3}COCH_{2}COCH_{3}

    c)

    CH_{3}COCH_{3}

    d)

    CH_{3}COCH_{2}CONH_{2}