9th April Slot 1

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The element having greatest difference between its first and second ionization energies, is :

    a)

    Ca

    b)

    Sc

    c)

    Ba

    d)

    K

    Chemistry - Classification of elements and periodicity in properties Classification of Elements and Periodic table
    Marked right : 46.055045871559635% students | Marked incorrect : 17.431192660550458% students | Marked not attempted : 36.51376146788991% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  2. The increasing order of reactivity of the following compounds towards aromatic electrophilic substitution reaction is :

    a)

      D< A< C< B

    b)

     B< C< A< D

    c)

     A< B< C< D

    d)

     D< B< A< C

    Chemistry - Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 27.877237851662407% students | Marked incorrect : 21.483375959079286% students | Marked not attempted : 50.63938618925832% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  3. Consider the van der Waals constants, a and b, for the following gases.

                    \; \; \; Gas\; \; \; \; \; \; \; \; \; \;\; \; \; Ar\; \; Ne \; \; Kr \; \; Xe

    a/\left ( atm\; dm^{6}mol^{-2} \right ) 1.3 \; \; 0.2\; \; 5.1\; \; 4.1

    b/\left ( 10^{-2}dm^{3}mol^{-1} \right )\; 3.2\; \; 1.7\; \; 1.0\; \; 5.0

     Which gas is expected to have the highest critical temperature?

    a)

    Kr

    b)

    Ne

    c)

    Xe

    d)

    Ar

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 26.436781609195403% students | Marked incorrect : 14.367816091954023% students | Marked not attempted : 59.195402298850574% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  4. The given plots represent the variation of the concrntration of a reactant R with time for two different reactions (i) and (ii). The respective orders of the reactions are :

    a)

     1,0

    b)

     1,1

    c)

     0,1

    d)

    0,2

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 51.11111111111111% students | Marked incorrect : 7.222222222222221% students | Marked not attempted : 41.66666666666667% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  5. Among the following, the set of parameters that represents path functions,is :

    \left ( A \right )  q+w

    \left ( B \right )   q

    \left ( C \right )   w
    \left ( D \right )  H-TS

    a)

      \left ( B \right )\: and\: \left ( C \right )

    b)

     \left ( B \right ),\left ( C \right )and \left ( D \right )

    c)

      \left ( A \right )\: and \: \left ( D \right )

    d)

     \left ( A \right ),\left ( B \right ) and \left ( C \right )

    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 24.17218543046358% students | Marked incorrect : 18.874172185430464% students | Marked not attempted : 56.95364238410596% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

  6. The ore that contains the metal in the form of fluoride is :

    a)

    cryolite

    b)

    malachite

    c)

    magnetite

    d)

    sphalerite

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 40.59561128526646% students | Marked incorrect : 13.636363636363635% students | Marked not attempted : 45.76802507836991% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

  7. Excessive release of CO_{2} into the atmosphere results in :

    a)

    global\: warming

    b)

    polar\: vortex

    c)

    formation\: of \: smog

    d)

     depletion\: of\: ozone

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 59.16114790286976% students | Marked incorrect : 4.856512141280353% students | Marked not attempted : 35.98233995584989% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  8. Aniline dissolved in dilute HCl is reacted with sodium nitrite at 0^{\circ}C. This solution was added dropwise to a solution containing equimolar mixture of aniline and phenol in dil. HCl. The structure of the major product is :

    a)

      

    b)

      

    c)

      

    d)

       

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 19.098143236074268% students | Marked incorrect : 21.220159151193634% students | Marked not attempted : 59.6816976127321% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. Among the following, the molecule expected to be stabilized by anion formation is :

    C_{2},O_{2},NO,F_{2}

    a)

     C_{2}   

    b)

    F_{2}

    c)

    NO

    d)

    O_{2}

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and molecular structure
    Marked right : 21.91780821917808% students | Marked incorrect : 26.71232876712329% students | Marked not attempted : 51.369863013698634% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  10. The correct order of the oxidation states of nitrogen in NO,N_{2}O,NO_{2} and N_{2}O_{3} is :

    a)

     NO_{2}< NO< N_{2}O_{3}< N_{2}O

    b)

     NO_{2}< N_{2}O_{3}< NO< N_{2}O

     

     

    c)

     N_{2}O< N_{2}O_{3}< NO< NO_{2}

    d)

    N_{2}O<NO< N_{2}O_{3}< NO_{2}

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 40.123456790123456% students | Marked incorrect : 15.637860082304528% students | Marked not attempted : 44.23868312757202% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  11. Liquid 'M' and liquid 'N' form an ideal solution. The vapour pressures of pure liquids 'M' and 'N' are 450 and 700 \; mmHg, respectively, at the same temperature. Then correct statement is :

    \left ( x_{M}=Mole\; fraction \; of\; 'M' \; in\; solution;

    x_{N}=Mole\; fraction \; of\; 'N' \; in\; solution;

    y_{M}=Mole\; fraction \; of\; 'M' \; in\; vapour\; phase;

    y_{N}=Mole\; fraction \; of\; 'N' \; in\; vapour\; phase )

     

    a)

      \frac{x_{M}}{x_{N}}=\frac{y_{M}}{y_{N}} 

    b)

    \left ( x_{M}-y_{M} \right )< \left ( x_{N}-y_{N} \right )

    c)

      \frac{x_{M}}{x_{N}}< \frac{y_{M}}{y_{N}}

    d)

     \frac{x_{M}}{x_{N}}> \frac{y_{M}}{y_{N}}

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 13.694267515923567% students | Marked incorrect : 16.878980891719745% students | Marked not attempted : 69.42675159235668% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  12. The osmotic pressure of a dilute solution of an ionic compound XY in water is four times that of a solution of 0.01 \; M BaCl_{2} in water. Assuming complete dissociation of the given ionic compounds in water, the concentration of XY\left ( in \; mol\; L\; ^{-1} \right ) in solution is :

    a)

     4\times 10^{-2}                

    b)

     6\times 10^{-2}

    c)

     4\times 10^{-4}

    d)

    16\times 10^{-4}

    Chemistry - Solutions Solutions
    Marked right : 24.17910447761194% students | Marked incorrect : 11.343283582089553% students | Marked not attempted : 64.4776119402985% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  13. The number of water molecule(s) not coordinated to copper ion directly in 

    CuSO_{4}\cdot 5H_{2}O, is :

    a)

    2

    b)

    3

    c)

    1

    d)

    4

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 22.4025974025974% students | Marked incorrect : 17.20779220779221% students | Marked not attempted : 60.3896103896104% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

  14. The standard Gibbs energy for the given cell reaction in KJ\; mol^{-1} at 298\; K is :

    Zn\left ( s \right )+Cu^{2+}\left ( aq \right )\rightarrow Zn^{2+}\left ( aq \right )+Cu\left ( s \right ),

    E^{0}=2\; V\; at\; 298\; K

    (Faraday's constant, F=96000\; C\; mol^{-1})

    a)

    -384

    b)

    384

    c)

    192

    d)

    -192

    Chemistry - Electrochemistry Redox Reaction and Electrochemistry
    Marked right : 8.03168729038973% students | Marked incorrect : 6.765352145252688% students | Marked not attempted : 85.20296056435758% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: VITEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: KCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  15. The major product of the following reaction is :

       

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 22.22222222222222% students | Marked incorrect : 17.77777777777778% students | Marked not attempted : 60.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  16. For any given series of spectral lines of atomic hydrogen, let \Delta \overline{v}=\overline{v}_{max}-\overline{v}_{min} be the difference in maximum and minimum frequencies in cm^{-1}.

    The ratio \Delta \overline{v}_{Lyman}/\Delta \overline{v}_{Balmer} is :

    a)

    4:1

    b)

    9:4

    c)

    5:4

    d)

    27:5

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 25.581395348837212% students | Marked incorrect : 17.275747508305646% students | Marked not attempted : 57.14285714285714% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  17. The organic compound that gives following qualitative analysis is :   

                   Test                                        Inference

          (a)  Dil.\, HCl                               Insoluble

           (b) NaOH \; solution                 soluble

           (c)  Br_{2}/water                           Decolourization

    a)

    b)

    c)

      

    d)

      

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 23.456790123456788% students | Marked incorrect : 10.493827160493826% students | Marked not attempted : 66.0493827160494% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  18. C_{60}, an allotrope of carbon contains :

    a)

    12\:hexagons\:and\:20\:pentagons.

    b)

     18\; hexagons\; and\; 14 \; pentagons.

    c)

    16\: hexagons\: and \: 16 \: pentagons.

    d)

    20 \:hexagons\: and\:12\:pentagons.

    Chemistry - p- Block Elements
    Marked right : 6.258234519104085% students | Marked incorrect : 7.427536231884058% students | Marked not attempted : 86.31422924901186% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: SRMJEEE - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

     

    b)

         

    c)

      

    d)

     

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds containing Halogens Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
    Marked right : 9.760956175298805% students | Marked incorrect : 22.50996015936255% students | Marked not attempted : 67.72908366533864% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  20. The one that will show optical activity is :

    (en=ethane-1,2-diamine)

    a)

       

    b)

     

    c)

     

    d)

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 23.56687898089172% students | Marked incorrect : 23.248407643312103% students | Marked not attempted : 53.18471337579618% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

  21. The correct IUPAC name of the following compound is :

    a)

    5-Chloro-4-methyl-1-nitrobenzene

    b)

    2-Chloro-1-methyl-4-nitrobenzene

    c)

     3-Chloro-4-methyl-1-nitrobenzene

    d)

     2-Methyl-5-nitro-1-chlorobenzene

    Chemistry - Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
    Marked right : 14.492753623188406% students | Marked incorrect : 37.68115942028986% students | Marked not attempted : 47.82608695652174% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  22. Match the catalysts (Column I) with products (Column II).

                 ColumnI                                          Column II

                Catalyst                                               Product

          (A)   V_{2}O_{5}                                          (i) Polyethylene     

          (B)  TiCl_{4}/Al(Me)_{3}                      (ii) ethanal

          (C)   PdCl_{2}                                       (iii)   H_{2}SO_{4}

          (D) Iron\; Oxide                               (iv)   NH_{3}

     

     

    a)

     (A)-(iii); (B)-(iv);(C)-(i);(D)-(ii)

    b)

      (A)-(ii);(B)-(iii);(C)-(i);(D)-(iv)

    c)

     (A)-(iii);(B)-(i);(C)-(ii);(D)-(iv)

    d)

     (A)-(iv);(B)-(iii);(C)-(ii);(D)-(i)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Polymers Some p-Block elements Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Polymers
    Marked right : 34.84349258649094% students | Marked incorrect : 12.850082372322898% students | Marked not attempted : 52.306425041186166% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  23. Which of the following statements is not true about sucrose ?

    a)

    It is a non reducing sugar

    b)

    The glycosidic linkage is present between C_{1} of \alpha -glucose and C_{1} of \beta -fructose

    c)

    It is also named as invert sugar

    d)

    On hydrolysis, it produces glucose and fructose

    Chemistry - Biomolecules
    Marked right : 42.0% students | Marked incorrect : 17.5% students | Marked not attempted : 40.5% students

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  24. Magnesium powder burns in air to give :

    a)

    Mg(NO_{3})_{2}\; and\; Mg_{3}N_{2}          

    b)

    MgO \; and\; Mg_{3}N_{2}

    c)

    MgO\; only

    d)

    MgO\; and \; Mg(NO_{3})2

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 37.6770538243626% students | Marked incorrect : 17.280453257790366% students | Marked not attempted : 45.04249291784703% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  25. The major product of the following reaction is :

    a)

       

    b)

     

    c)

       

    d)

       

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 12.215909090909092% students | Marked incorrect : 12.5% students | Marked not attempted : 75.2840909090909% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  26. The major product of the following reaction is :

    CH_{3}C\equiv CH\xrightarrow[(ii)\; DI]{(i)\; DCl\left ( 1\; equiv. \right )}

    a)

     CH_{3}CD(I)CHD(Cl)                

    b)

    CH_{3}CD(Cl)CHD(I)

    c)

    CH_{3}CD_{2}CH(Cl)(I)

    d)

    CH_{3}C(I)(Cl)CHD_{_{2}}

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons Hydrocarbons
    Marked right : 20.19002375296912% students | Marked incorrect : 18.52731591448931% students | Marked not attempted : 61.282660332541575% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  27. The major product of the following reaction is:

    CH_{3}CH=CHCO_{2}CH_{3}\xrightarrow{LiAlH_{4}}

    a)

     CH_{3}CH_{2}CH_{2}CO_{2}CH_{3}          

    b)

    CH_{3}CH=CHCH_{2}OH

    c)

    CH_{3}CH_{2}CH_{2}CH_{2}OH

    d)

     CH_{3}CH_{2}CH_{2}CHO

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 5.774097078444904% students | Marked incorrect : 9.66183574879227% students | Marked not attempted : 84.56406717276282% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970,) (Asked in: KEAM - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  28. The degenerate orbitals of  \left [ Cr\left ( H_{2}O \right )_{6} \right ]^{3+} are

    a)

    d_{xz}\; and\; d_{yz}             

    b)

     d_{yz}\; and\; d_{z^{2}}