9th April Slot 2

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. Increasing order of reactivity of the following compounds for S_{N}1  substitution is :

    a)

    (B)<(C)<(D)<(A)

    b)

    (B)<(C)<(A)<(D)

    c)

    (B)<(A)<(D)<(C)

    d)

    (A)<(B)<(D)<(C)

    Chemistry - Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry - some Basic principles and techniques
    Marked right : 23.733333333333334% students | Marked incorrect : 20.533333333333335% students | Marked not attempted : 55.733333333333334% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  2. In an acid -base titration , 0.1\:\:M\:\:HCL solution was added to the NaOHsolution of unknown strength . Which of the following correctly shows the change of pH of the titration mixture in this experiment ?

    a)

    (B)

    b)

    (A)

    c)

    (C)

    d)

    (D)

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 22.795698924731184% students | Marked incorrect : 15.268817204301074% students | Marked not attempted : 61.935483870967744% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  3. The peptide that gives positive ceric ammonium nitrate and carbylamine tests is:

    a)

    Ser-Lys

    b)

    Gln-Asp

    c)

    Lys-Asp

    d)

    Asp-Gln

    Chemistry - Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Principles Related to Practical Chemistry Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 6.033904798390958% students | Marked incorrect : 10.094818503974714% students | Marked not attempted : 83.87127669763433% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  4. The structure of beryllium chloride in the solid state and vapour phase , respectively , are :

    a)

    Chain and chain

    b)

    Dimeric and dimeric 

    c)

    Chain and dimeric 

    d)

    Dimeric and chain 

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 37.275064267352185% students | Marked incorrect : 11.053984575835475% students | Marked not attempted : 51.670951156812336% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  5. Hinsberg's reagent is:

    a)

    C_{6}H_{5}COCl

    b)

    SOCl_{2}

    c)

    C_{6}H_{5}SO_{2}Cl

    d)

    \left ( COCl \right )_{2}

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 16.19892394939654% students | Marked incorrect : 7.837719936018613% students | Marked not attempted : 75.96335611458484% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: COMEDK UGET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  6. The maximum number of possible oxidation states of actinoides are shown by :

    a)

    nobelium (No) and lawrencium (Lr)

    b)

    Actinium (Ac) and thorium (Th)

    c)

    Berkelium (Bk) and californium (Cr)

    d)

    Neptunium (Np) and plutonium (Pu)

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 33.85146804835924% students | Marked incorrect : 16.92573402417962% students | Marked not attempted : 49.22279792746114% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  7. Assertion  :   For the extraction of iron , haematite ore is used.

    Reason      : Haematite is a carbonate ore of iron 

    a)

    Only reason is correct .

    b)

    Both the assertion and reason are correct , but the reason is not the correct explanation for the assertion .

    c)

    Both the assertion and reason are correct and the reason is the correct explanation for the assertion.

    d)

    Only the assertion is correct .

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 45.508274231678485% students | Marked incorrect : 20.921985815602838% students | Marked not attempted : 33.56973995271868% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  8. HF has the highest boiling point among hydrogen halides because it has :

    a)

    Strongest vander waals interaction 

    b)

    Lowest ionic character 

    c)

    Strongest hydrogen bonding

    d)

    Lowest dissociation enthalpy

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and molecular structure
    Marked right : 46.454767726161364% students | Marked incorrect : 8.06845965770171% students | Marked not attempted : 45.47677261613692% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  9. 10 \:\:mL of 1\:mM surfactant solution forms a monolayer covering 0.24\:\:cm^{2} on a polar substrate . If the polar head is approximated as a cube , what is its edge length (in pm) ?

    a)

    1

    b)

    2

    c)

    5

    d)

    2.5

    Chemistry - Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 6.515580736543909% students | Marked incorrect : 4.4381491973559966% students | Marked not attempted : 89.04627006610009% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  10. Consider the given plot of enthapy of the following reaction between A and B .

    A+B\rightarrow C+D

    Identify the incorrect statement .

    a)

    Activation enthapy to form C is 5\:kJmol^{-1} less than that to form D.

    b)

    C is the thermodynamically stable product.

    c)

    D is kinetically stable product .

    d)

    Formation of A and B from C has highest enthaply of activation .

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Chemical kinetics
    Marked right : 34.74264705882353% students | Marked incorrect : 22.426470588235293% students | Marked not attempted : 42.830882352941174% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  11. Molal depression constant for a solvent is 4.0\:\:K\:kg\:mol^{-1}. The depression in the freezing point (in K) of the solvent for 0.03\:\:\:mol\:kg^{-1}solution of K2SO4  is :

    ( Assume complete dissociation of the electrolyte )

    a)

    0.36

    b)

    0.24

    c)

    0.12

    d)

    0.18

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 21.35593220338983% students | Marked incorrect : 16.610169491525422% students | Marked not attempted : 62.03389830508475% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  12. During compression of a spring the work done is 10\:kJ\:\:and\:\:2\:kJ  escaped to the surrounding as heat . The change in internal energy , \Delta U(in\:\:kJ)   is :

    a) -12 b) -8
    c) 8 d) 12
    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 26.810176125244617% students | Marked incorrect : 11.545988258317024% students | Marked not attempted : 61.64383561643836% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  13. The correct statement among I to III regarding group 13 element oxide are , 

    I. Boron trioxide is acidic.

    II. Oxides of aluminium and gallium are amphoteric.

    III. Oxides of indium and thallium are basic .

    a)

    I and II only

    b)

    I , II and III

    c)

    I and III only

    d)

    II and III only 

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 16.555965559655597% students | Marked incorrect : 6.937269372693727% students | Marked not attempted : 76.50676506765068% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  14. Which one of the following about an electron occupying the 1s orbitals in a hydrogen atom is incorrect ? ( The Bohr radius is represented by a_{o} )

    a)

    The probability density of finding the electron is maximum at the nucleus.

    b)

    The electron can be found at a distance 2a_{o} from the nucleus.

    c)

    The magnitude of the potential energy is double that of its kinetic energy on an average .

    d)

    The total energy of the electron is maximum when it is at a distance a_{o} from the nucleus.

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 12.5% students | Marked incorrect : 29.573170731707314% students | Marked not attempted : 57.92682926829268% students
    (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  15. The amorphous form of silica is :

    a)

    Tridymite

    b)

    Kieselguhr

    c)

    Cristobalite

    d)

    Quartz

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 35.54216867469879% students | Marked incorrect : 23.895582329317268% students | Marked not attempted : 40.562248995983936% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  16. What would be the molality of 20% (w/w) aqueous solution of KI?

    ( molar mass of KI =166 g mol-1  )

    a)

    1.08

    b)

    1.35

    c)

    1.48

    d)

    1.51

    Chemistry - Some basic concepts in chemistry
    Marked right : 9.082733812949641% students | Marked incorrect : 13.66906474820144% students | Marked not attempted : 77.24820143884892% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  17. The layer of atmosphere between 10 km to 50 km above the sea level is called as:

    a)

    Troposphere

    b)

    Thermosphere

    c)

    Stratosphere

    d)

    Mesosphere

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 50.695322376738304% students | Marked incorrect : 20.606826801517066% students | Marked not attempted : 28.697850821744623% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  18. Which of the following potential energy (PE) diagram represents the S_{N}1\: reaction ?

    a)

    b)

    c)