JEE Main 2019 Question Paper

None

Analysis of JEE Main Paper 2019

JEE Main 2019 Question Paper All Questions


    Chemistry
  1. The major product obtained in the following reaction is :

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
    Marked right : 19.543147208121827% students | Marked incorrect : 17.258883248730964% students | Marked not attempted : 63.1979695431472% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  2. Which of the following combination of statements is true regarding the interpretation of the atomic orbitals?

    (a) An electron in an orbital of high angular momentum stays away from the nucleus than an electron in orbital of lower angular momentum.

    (b) For a given value of the principal quantum number, the size of the orbit is inversely proportional to the azimuthal quantum number.
    (c) According to wave mechanics, the ground state angular momentum is equal to \frac{h}{2\pi } .

    (d) The plot of \psi \; \; Vs\: \: r for various azimuthal quantum numbers, shows peak shifting towards higher r-value.

    a)

    (a), (c)

    b)

    (b), (c)

    c)

    (a), (d)

    d)

    (a), (b)

    Chemistry - Atomic Structure Structure of Atom Atomic Structure
    Marked right : 15.555555555555555% students | Marked incorrect : 30.37037037037037% students | Marked not attempted : 54.074074074074076% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: TS EAMCET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  3. A solution containg 62 g ethylene glycol in 250 g water is cooled to -10^{0}C . If K_{f} for water is 1.86  K kg mol^{-1}, the amount of water (in g ) separated as ice  is:

    a)

    64

    b)

    32

    c)

    48

    d)

    16

    Chemistry - Solutions
    Marked right : 13.874345549738221% students | Marked incorrect : 8.115183246073299% students | Marked not attempted : 78.01047120418848% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: a

    View Solution
  4. Homoleptic octahedral complexes of a metal ion 'M^{3+}' with three monodentate ligands L_{1},L_{2}\: and L_{3} absorb wavelengths in the region of green , blue and red respectively . The increasing order of the ligand strength is :

    a)

    L_{1}<L_{2}<L_{3}

    b)

    L_{3}<L_{2}<L_{1}

    c)

    L_{3}<L_{1}<L_{2}

    d)

    L_{2}<L_{1}<L_{3}

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 17.12538226299694% students | Marked incorrect : 19.877675840978593% students | Marked not attempted : 62.99694189602446% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  5. Which of the following compounds is not aromatic ?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
    Marked right : 34.120734908136484% students | Marked incorrect : 17.060367454068242% students | Marked not attempted : 48.818897637795274% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  6. The correct statement regarding the given Ellingham diagram is :

    a)

    At 500^{0}C , coke can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO 

    b)

    At  1400^{0}C , Al can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO

    c)

    At 800^{0}C , Cu can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO.

    d)

    Coke cannot be used for the extraction of Cu from Cu_{2}O .

    Chemistry - General Principle and process of Isolation of metals General Principles and processes of Isolation Elements
    Marked right : 36.09756097560975% students | Marked incorrect : 12.195121951219512% students | Marked not attempted : 51.707317073170735% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  7. The pHof rain water, is approximately :

    a)

    6.5

    b)

    7.5

    c)

    5.6

    d)

    7.0

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 51.813471502590666% students | Marked incorrect : 19.067357512953368% students | Marked not attempted : 29.119170984455963% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  8. The correct match between Item I and Item II is:

                   Item I                                           Item II

    (A) Benzaldehyde                                (P) Mobile phase 

    (B) Alumina                                         (Q) Adsorbant 

    (C) Acetonitrile                                     (R) Adsorbate

    a)

    (A)\rightarrow (Q);(B)\rightarrow (P);(C)\rightarrow R

     

    b)

    (A)\rightarrow (Q);(B)\rightarrow (R);(C)\rightarrow (P)

    c)

    (A)\rightarrow (P);(B)\rightarrow (R);(C)\rightarrow (Q)

    d)

    (A)\rightarrow (R);(B)\rightarrow (Q);(C)\rightarrow (P)

    Chemistry - Chemical Kinetics and Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry Surface Chemistry
    Marked right : 24.91349480968858% students | Marked incorrect : 26.18223760092272% students | Marked not attempted : 48.904267589388695% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  9. The metal that forms nitride by reacting directly with N_{2} of air is :

    a)

    Rb

    b)

    Cs

    c)

    K

    d)

    Li

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements S - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) s- Block Elements ( Alkali and Alkaline earth metals )
    Marked right : 46.35294117647059% students | Marked incorrect : 7.294117647058823% students | Marked not attempted : 46.35294117647059% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  10. The major product of the following reaction is :

     

     

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Chemistry - Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen Organic Compounds containing Oxygen Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
    Marked right : 6.571428571428571% students | Marked incorrect : 15.428571428571427% students | Marked not attempted : 78.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  11. In which of the following processes, the bond order has increased and paramagnetic character has changed to diamagnetic ?

    a)

    N_{2}\rightarrow N_{2}\: ^{+}

    b)

    O_{2}\rightarrow O_{2}^{2-}

    c)

    O_{2}\rightarrow O_{2}\: ^{+}

    d)

    NO\rightarrow NO^{+}

    Chemistry - Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Chemical Bonding and molecular structure
    Marked right : 28.308823529411764% students | Marked incorrect : 24.816176470588236% students | Marked not attempted : 46.875% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  12. Consider the following reversible chemical reactions : 

    \mathrm{A_{2}(g)+B_{2}(g) \stackrel{K_{1}}{\rightleftharpoons} 2 A B(g)}

    \mathrm{6 A B(g) \stackrel{K_{2}}{\rightleftharpoons} 3 A_{2}(g)+3 B_{2}(g)}

    The relation between \mathrm{K_{1}\: and\: K_{2}}  is :

     

    a)

    \mathrm{K_{1}K_{2}=\frac{1}{3}}

    b)

    \mathrm{K_{2}=K_{1}\: ^{3}}

    c)

    \mathrm{K_{1}K_{2}=3}

    d)

    \mathrm{K_{2}=K_{1}\: ^{-3}}

    Chemistry - Equilibrium
    Marked right : 30.0% students | Marked incorrect : 11.515151515151516% students | Marked not attempted : 58.484848484848484% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  13. The entropy change (in kJK-1kg-1) associated with the conversion of 1kg of ice at 273 K to water vapours at 383 K is:

    ( Specific heat of water liquid and water vapour are 4.2kJK^{-1}kg^{-1} and \: 2.0kJ K^{-1}kg^{-1} ; heat of liquid fusion and vapourisation of water are 334kJkg^{-1}\: and\: \: 2491kJkg^{-1} , respectively ). ( log 273 = 2.436 , log 373=2.572 , log 383 = 2.583)

    a) 2.64 b) 7.9
    c) 8.49 d) 9.26
    Chemistry - Chemical Thermodynamics Thermodynamics
    Marked right : 6.339468302658487% students | Marked incorrect : 7.361963190184049% students | Marked not attempted : 86.29856850715747% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  14. Which of the following conditions in drinking water causes methemoglobinemia ?

    a)

    > 100ppm of sulphate 

    b)

    > 50 ppm of chloride 

    c)

    > 50 ppm of nitrate 

    d)

    > 50 ppm of lead 

    Chemistry - Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry Environmental Chemistry Environmental Chemistry
    Marked right : 32.08255159474672% students | Marked incorrect : 13.883677298311445% students | Marked not attempted : 54.03377110694184% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  15. Good reducing nature of H_{3}PO_{2}  is attributed to the presence of :    

    a)

    One P-H bond

    b)

    Two P-OH bonds

    c)

    One P-OH bond

    d)

    Two P-H bonds

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements p- Block Elements Some p-Block elements
    Marked right : 30.404217926186295% students | Marked incorrect : 28.998242530755714% students | Marked not attempted : 40.597539543058% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  16. The complex that has highest crystal field splitting energy (\Delta ), is:

    a)

    [Co(NH_{3})_{5}Cl]Cl_{2}

     

    b)

    [Co(NH_{3})_{5}(H_{2}O)]Cl_{3}

    c)

    K_{3}[Co(CN)_{6}]

    d)

    K_{2}[CoCl_{4}]

    Chemistry - Co-ordination Compounds Coordination compounds:
    Marked right : 27.027027027027028% students | Marked incorrect : 12.972972972972974% students | Marked not attempted : 60.0% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: c

    View Solution
  17. The temporary hardness of water is due to:

    a)

    Na2SO4

    b)

    Ca(HCO3)2

    c)

    NaCl

    d)

    CaCl2

    Chemistry - Hydrogen and s-block Elements Hydrogen Hydrogen
    Marked right : 26.970669110907426% students | Marked incorrect : 8.08890925756187% students | Marked not attempted : 64.94042163153071% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970)

    Correct Option: b

    View Solution
  18. At 100^{\circ}C, copper (Cu) has FCC unit cell structure with cell edge length of x\AA. . What is the approximate density of

    Cu(in\; gcm^{-3})  at this temperature ?

    [ Atomic Mass of Cu = 63.55 u]

    a)

    \frac{105}{x^{3}}

    b)

    \frac{211}{x^{3}}

    c)

    \frac{205}{x^{3}}

     

    d)

    \frac{422}{x^{3}}

    Chemistry - States of Matter States of matter States of Matter : Gases and liquids
    Marked right : 21.525885558583106% students | Marked incorrect : 9.809264305177113% students | Marked not attempted : 68.66485013623979% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  19. If the standard electrode potential for a cell is 2 V at 300 K, the equilibrium constant (K) for the reaction 

    Zn(s)+Cu^{2+}(aq)\rightleftharpoons Zn^{2+}(aq)+Cu(s) at 300 K is approximately (R=8 JK^{-1}mol^{-1},F=96000\: C\: mol^{-1})

    a)

    e^{320}

    b)

    e^{-80}

     

    c)

    e^{-160}

    d)

    e^{160}

     

    Chemistry - Physical and Chemical Equilibria Equilibrium Equilibrium
    Marked right : 23.44632768361582% students | Marked incorrect : 8.47457627118644% students | Marked not attempted : 68.07909604519774% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)

    Correct Option: d

    View Solution
  20. The transition element that has lowest enthalpy of atomisation, is :

    a)

    Fe

    b)

    V

    c)

    Cu

    d)

    Zn 

    Chemistry - p- d- and f-block elements d - and f - BLOCK ELEMENTS d and f Block Elements
    Marked right : 20.257234726688104% students | Marked incorrect : 40.353697749196144% students | Marked not attempted : 39.38906752411576% students
    (Asked in: NEET - 1970,) (Asked in: BITSAT - 1970)